Lauren Bacall

Performer
Lauren Bacall

Also known as: Betty Bacall, Betty Joan Perske

Female

Born: September 16, 1924
New York, New York

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Waiting in the Wings Waiting in the Wings
Dec. 16, 1999 - May 28, 2000
Lotta Bainbridge Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 51st Annual Tony Awards - 1997 The 51st Annual Tony Awards - 1997
Jun. 1, 1997 - Jun. 1, 1997
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 35th Annual Tony Awards - 1981 The 35th Annual Tony Awards - 1981
Jun. 7, 1981 - Jun. 7, 1981
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Woman of the Year Woman of the Year
Mar. 29, 1981 - Mar. 13, 1983
Tess Harding Performer
(Original)
 
V.I.P. Night on Broadway
Apr. 22, 1979 - Apr. 22, 1979
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 32nd Annual Tony Awards - 1978 The 32nd Annual Tony Awards - 1978
Jun. 4, 1978 - Jun. 4, 1978
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 25th Annual Tony Awards - 1971 The 25th Annual Tony Awards - 1971
Mar. 28, 1971 - Mar. 28, 1971
Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    Host Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Applause Applause
Mar. 30, 1970 - Jul. 27, 1972
Margo Channing Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 23rd Annual Tony Awards - 1969 The 23rd Annual Tony Awards - 1969
Apr. 20, 1969 - Apr. 20, 1969
Presenter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 21st Annual Tony Awards - 1967 The 21st Annual Tony Awards - 1967
Mar. 26, 1967 - Mar. 26, 1967
Presenter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Cactus Flower Cactus Flower
Dec. 8, 1965 - Nov. 23, 1968
Stephanie Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Goodbye, Charlie Goodbye, Charlie
Dec. 16, 1959 - Mar. 19, 1960
Charlie Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Johnny 2 X 4 Johnny 2 X 4
Mar. 16, 1942 - May 9, 1942
Ensemble Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (1)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1970 Outstanding Performance Applause Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1981 Actress in a Musical Woman of the Year Winner
1970 Actress in a Musical Applause Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Lauren Bacall - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us