Laurence Fishburne

Performer

Also known as: Larry Fishburne

Male

Born: July 30, 1961
Augusta, Georgia

 

Official

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The 62nd Annual Tony Awards - 2008 The 62nd Annual Tony Awards - 2008
Jun. 15, 2008 - Jun. 15, 2008
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Thurgood Thurgood
Apr. 30, 2008 - Aug. 17, 2008
Thurgood Marshall Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 59th Annual Tony Awards - 2005 The 59th Annual Tony Awards - 2005
Jun. 5, 2005 - Jun. 5, 2005
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 57th Annual Tony Awards - 2003 The 57th Annual Tony Awards - 2003
Jun. 8, 2003 - Jun. 8, 2003
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 53rd Annual Tony Awards - 1999 The 53rd Annual Tony Awards - 1999
Jun. 6, 1999 - Jun. 6, 1999
Host / Presenter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Lion in Winter The Lion in Winter
Mar. 11, 1999 - May 30, 1999
Henry II Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Two Trains Running Two Trains Running
Apr. 13, 1992 - Aug. 30, 1992
Sterling Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (2)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2008 Outstanding Solo Performance Thurgood Winner
1992 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play Two Trains Running Winner

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2008 Outstanding Solo Performance Thurgood Winner
1992 Outstanding Debut Performance Two Trains Running Winner

Theatre World

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1992 Theatre World Award Two Trains Running Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2008 Actor in a Play Thurgood Nominee
1992 Featured Actor in a Play Two Trains Running Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Laurence Fishburne - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us