F. E. Miller

Performer, Writer

Also known as: Flournoy E. Miller, Flournoy Miller

Male

Born: April 14, 1887
Columbia, Tennessee, USA

Died: June 6, 1971
Hollywood, California, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Eubie! Eubie!
Sep. 20, 1978 - Oct. 7, 1979
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Shuffle Along [1952] Shuffle Along [1952]
May 8, 1952 - May 10, 1952
Revised Book
(Original)
 
    Pvt. Cyphus Brown Performer
(Original)
 
Shuffle Along [1933]
Dec. 26, 1932 - Jan. 7, 1933
Steve Jenkins Performer
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sugar Hill Sugar Hill
Dec. 25, 1931 - Jan. 2, 1932
Steve Jenkins Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lew Leslie's Blackbirds Lew Leslie's Blackbirds
Oct. 22, 1930 - Dec. 6, 1930
Performer
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Keep Shufflin' Keep Shufflin'
Feb. 27, 1928 - May 26, 1928
Book
(Original)
 
    Steve Jenkins Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Rang Tang Rang Tang
Jul. 12, 1927 - Oct. 22, 1927
Performer
(Original)
 
Runnin' Wild
Oct. 29, 1923 - Jun. 28, 1924
Steve Jenkins Performer
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
Shuffle Along [1921]
May 23, 1921 - Jul. 15, 1922
Steve Jenkins Performer
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1979 Original Score Eubie! Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: F. E. Miller - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us