Larry Keith

Performer
Larry Keith

Also known as: Lawrence Keith

Male

Born: March 4, 1931
Brooklyn, New York

Died: July 17, 2010
Manhattan, New York

Larry Keith, whose long stage career began with several small roles in the original production of My Fair Lady and included several other Broadway musicals, died of cancer on July 17 2010. He was 79.

Obituary: Though Mr. Keith had his share of good parts in the 1960s, he got his best roles in recent decades, playing key supporting characters in the Tony Award-winning Titanic and the Tony-nominated Caroline, or Change. He was doomed Macy's owner Isador Straus in the former, memorably singing the love song "Still" with his wife Ida as the liner sank below the sea. And he was Mr. Stopnick, the socialist head of the Jewish family for whom black maid Caroline worked in the Civil Right-era set Caroline.

Mr. Keith also appeared on Broadway in High Spirits, I Had a Ball, The Best Laid Plans and Gigi. He was one of the actors to play Herr Schultz in long-running 1998 revival of Cabaret. His Off-Broadway credits include Only Kidding, Hurrah at Last by Richard Greenberg, This Thing of Darkness by Craig Lucas and David Schulner and Southern Comforts, in which he co-starred with Penny Fuller.

Reviewing Southern Comforts in the New York Times, Rob Kendt wrote, "Ms. Fuller and Mr. Keith, seasoned pros both, offer a master class in unforced chemistry, if such a thing could be taught."

In recent years, Mr. Keith also appeared in The Actors Company Theatre (TACT) productions of Eccentricities of a Nightingale and Bedroom Farce, Off-Broadway.

Mr. Keith was twice nominated for a Daytime Emmy for "All My Children," of which he was an original cast member, playing Nick Davis from 1970 to 1978.

Larry Keith was born in Brooklyn on March 4, 1931.

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Caroline, or Change Caroline, or Change
May 2, 2004 - Aug. 29, 2004
Mr. Stopnick Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Cabaret Cabaret
Mar. 19, 1998 - Jan. 4, 2004
Herr Schultz
Mar. 31, 2001 - Dec. 31, 2001
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Titanic Titanic
Apr. 23, 1997 - Mar. 28, 1999
3rd Class Passenger Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Isidor Straus Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Gigi Gigi
Nov. 13, 1973 - Feb. 19, 1974
Honore Lachailles Standby
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Best Laid Plans The Best Laid Plans
Mar. 25, 1966 - Mar. 26, 1966
Dr. Ralph Brodie Standby
(Original)
 
    Jason Beckman Standby
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - I Had a Ball I Had a Ball
Dec. 15, 1964 - Jun. 12, 1965
Joe The Muzzler Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - High Spirits High Spirits
Apr. 7, 1964 - Feb. 27, 1965
Dr. Bradman Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Charles Condomine Understudy
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - My Fair Lady My Fair Lady
Mar. 15, 1956 - Sep. 29, 1962
Jamie Understudy
(Replacement)
 
    Henry Higgins
Aug. 14, 1961 - Aug. 19, 1961
Performer
(Replacement)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (3)

See more Who's Who
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Larry Keith - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us