Larry Kert

Performer
Larry Kert

Also known as: Frederick Lawrence Kert

Male

Born: December 5, 1930
Los Angeles, California

Died: June 5, 1991
New York, New York

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Legs Diamond Legs Diamond
Dec. 26, 1988 - Feb. 19, 1989
Jack Diamond Standby
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Rags Rags
Aug. 21, 1986 - Aug. 23, 1986
Nathan Hershkowitz Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Side by Side by Sondheim Side by Side by Sondheim
Apr. 18, 1977 - Mar. 19, 1978
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - A Musical Jubilee A Musical Jubilee
Nov. 13, 1975 - Feb. 1, 1976
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 29th Annual Tony Awards - 1975 The 29th Annual Tony Awards - 1975
Apr. 20, 1975 - Apr. 20, 1975
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sondheim: A Musical Tribute Sondheim: A Musical Tribute
Mar. 11, 1973 - Mar. 11, 1973
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Company Company
Apr. 26, 1970 - Jan. 1, 1972
Robert Standby
(Original)
Who's Who
    Robert
Arrived on May 29, 1970
Performer
(Replacement)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - La Strada La Strada
Dec. 14, 1969 - Dec. 14, 1969
Mario (The Fool) Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Cabaret Cabaret
Nov. 20, 1966 - Sep. 6, 1969
Clifford Bradshaw
Arrived on Dec. 9, 1968
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - A Family Affair A Family Affair
Jan. 27, 1962 - Mar. 25, 1962
Gerry Siegal Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - West Side Story West Side Story
Apr. 27, 1960 - Dec. 10, 1960
Tony Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - West Side Story West Side Story
Sep. 26, 1957 - Jun. 27, 1959
Tony Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mr. Wonderful Mr. Wonderful
Mar. 22, 1956 - Feb. 23, 1957
Stagehand Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - John Murray Anderson's Almanac John Murray Anderson's Almanac
Dec. 10, 1953 - Jun. 26, 1954
Man Understudy
(Original)
 
    Bridegroom Performer
(Original)
 
    Singer Understudy
(Original)
 
    Chorus Performer
(Original)
 
    The Pierrot of 1953 Understudy
(Original)
 
    Sedan Chair Bearer Performer
(Original)
 
    The Song Plugger Understudy
(Original)
 
    Singer in "Tin Pan Alley" Performer
(Original)
 
    Guest at the Ball Performer
(Replacement)
 
    Dancer Understudy
(Original)
 
    Courtier Performer
(Replacement)
 
    Harlequin Understudy
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Tickets, Please! Tickets, Please!
Apr. 27, 1950 - Nov. 25, 1950
"Symbol of Fire" Dancer Performer
(Original)
 
Breakfast at Tiffany's
Did not open - Dec. 14, 1966
Carlos Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (2)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1971 Actor in a Musical Company Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Larry Kert - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us