Larry Laurence

Performer

Also known as: Larry Stuart, Enzo Stuarti

Male

Born: March 3, 1919
Rome, ITALY

Died: December 16, 2005

Enzo Stuarti, the Italian-born tenor who sang in concert halls and on Broadway, died Dec. 16, 2005, at age 86, the Associated Press reported. His family said the cause of death was congestive heart failure.

Mr. Stuarti's Broadway career included productions of Cole Porter's Around the World and Rodgers and Hammerstein's Me and Juliet. His stage names included Larry Laurence and Larry Stuart before he settled on Enzo Stuarti (at the suggestion of Ed Sullivan, according to the New York Sun).

Mr. Stuarti also appeared in commercials for Ragu spaghetti sauce, famously saying, "That's-a nice!"

Among his recordings are "Enzo Stuarti Arrives at Carnegie Hall" and "Bravo Stuarti! Soft and Sentimental."

According to the New York Sun, Mr. Stuarti was born Lorenzo Scapone in Rome. He moved to the Newark, N.J., in 1934, joining his family, who had left the old country earlier. He served in the Merchant Marines during World War II, lived again in Italy and the returned to the U.S. in 1951, according to the Associated Press.

A career on Broadway, in concerts with orchestras and in clubs in New York and Las Vegas followed.

According to the Internet Broadway Database, Mr. Stuarti's Broadway credits under the name Larry Laurence included By the Beautiful Sea, Me and Juliet, Two on the Aisle, As the Girls Go, and Cole Porter's Around the World.

He married Esther Mesce in 1942 and they had two children, Larry Stuart of Orlando, FL, and Andrea Leib of Menifee, CA. Stuarti married his second wife, Thelma Donohoo Stuarti, in 1975. They retired to her hometown of Midland, TX, in 2004.

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - By the Beautiful Sea By the Beautiful Sea
Apr. 8, 1954 - Nov. 27, 1954
Burt Mayer Performer
(Original)
 
    Quartet Performer
(Original)
 
    Singing Ensemble Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Me and Juliet Me and Juliet
May 28, 1953 - Apr. 3, 1954
Singing Ensemble Performer
(Original)
 
    Mac Understudy
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Two on the Aisle Two on the Aisle
Jul. 19, 1951 - Mar. 15, 1952
Conductor Performer
(Original)
 
    Hotchkiss Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - As the Girls Go As the Girls Go
Nov. 13, 1948 - Jan. 14, 1950
Singing Ensemble Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Around the World Around the World
May 31, 1946 - Aug. 3, 1946
Passepartout Performer
(Original)
 
    Groom Performer
(Original)
 
Nellie Bly
Jan. 21, 1946 - Feb. 2, 1946
Second Reporter Performer
(Original)
 
    Third Sheik Performer
(Original)
 
    Steward Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hollywood Pinafore Hollywood Pinafore
May 31, 1945 - Jul. 14, 1945
Ensemble Performer
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Larry Laurence - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us