Guy Bolton

Writer, Director, Source Material, Translator
Guy Bolton

Also known as: H. B. Trevelyan

Male

Born: November 23, 1884
Broxbourne, Hertfordshire

Died: September 4, 1979
London, England

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Nice Work If You Can Get It Nice Work If You Can Get It
Apr. 24, 2012 - Jun. 15, 2013
Inspired by material by
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Anything Goes Anything Goes
Apr. 7, 2011 - Jul. 8, 2012
Original Book
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Crazy for You Crazy for You
Feb. 19, 1992 - Jan. 7, 1996
Inspired by material
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Oh, Kay! Oh, Kay!
Nov. 1, 1990 - Apr. 14, 1991
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Anything Goes Anything Goes
Oct. 19, 1987 - Sep. 3, 1989
Original Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Five O'Clock Girl The Five O'Clock Girl
Jan. 28, 1981 - Feb. 8, 1981
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Very Good Eddie Very Good Eddie
Dec. 21, 1975 - Sep. 5, 1976
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Anya Anya
Nov. 29, 1965 - Dec. 11, 1965
Book
(Original)
 
    Based on the play "Anastasia"
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Child of Fortune Child of Fortune
Nov. 13, 1956 - Dec. 1, 1956
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ankles Aweigh Ankles Aweigh
Apr. 18, 1955 - Sep. 17, 1955
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Anastasia Anastasia
Dec. 29, 1954 - Sep. 24, 1955
English Adaptation
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sally Sally
May 6, 1948 - Jun. 5, 1948
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Chocolate Soldier The Chocolate Soldier
Mar. 12, 1947 - May 10, 1947
Revision
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Follow the Girls Follow the Girls
Apr. 8, 1944 - May 18, 1946
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Jackpot Jackpot
Jan. 13, 1944 - Mar. 11, 1944
Book
(Original)
 
Golden Wings
Dec. 8, 1941 - Dec. 12, 1941
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Theatre Theatre
Nov. 12, 1941 - Jan. 10, 1942
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hold on to Your Hats Hold on to Your Hats
Sep. 11, 1940 - Feb. 1, 1941
Book
(Original)
 
Walk with Music
Jun. 4, 1940 - Jul. 20, 1940
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Anything Goes Anything Goes
Nov. 21, 1934 - Nov. 16, 1935
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Simple Simon Simple Simon
Mar. 9, 1931 - Mar. 21, 1931
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Girl Crazy Girl Crazy
Oct. 14, 1930 - Jun. 6, 1931
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Simple Simon Simple Simon
Feb. 18, 1930 - Jun. 14, 1930
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Top Speed Top Speed
Dec. 25, 1929 - Mar. 22, 1930
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Polly Polly
Jan. 8, 1929 - Jan. 19, 1929
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Rosalie Rosalie
Jan. 10, 1928 - Oct. 27, 1928
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Oh, Kay! Oh, Kay!
Jan. 2, 1928 - Jan. 14, 1928
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Five O'Clock Girl The Five O'Clock Girl
Oct. 10, 1927 - Jun. 2, 1928
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Rio Rita Rio Rita
Feb. 2, 1927 - Apr. 7, 1928
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Nightingale The Nightingale
Jan. 3, 1927 - Mar. 26, 1927
Book
(Original)
 
Oh, Kay!
Nov. 8, 1926 - Jun. 18, 1927
Book
(Original)
 
The Ramblers
Sep. 20, 1926 - May 28, 1927
Book
(Original)
 
Tip-Toes
Dec. 28, 1925 - Jun. 12, 1926
Book
(Original)
 
The Dark Angel
Feb. 10, 1925 - Apr. 4, 1925
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lady, Be Good Lady, Be Good
Dec. 1, 1924 - Sep. 12, 1925
Book
(Original)
 
Grounds for Divorce
Sep. 23, 1924 - Jan. 1, 1925
Writer
(Original)
 
Sitting Pretty
Apr. 8, 1924 - Jun. 28, 1924
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Nobody's Business
Oct. 22, 1923 - Nov. 1, 1923
Writer
(Original)
 
Chicken Feed
Sep. 24, 1923 - Jan. 1, 1924
Writer
(Original)
 
Sally
Sep. 17, 1923 - Oct. 6, 1923
Book
(Original)
 
Polly Preferred
Jan. 11, 1923 - Jun. 1, 1923
Writer
(Original)
 
Daffy Dill
Aug. 22, 1922 - Oct. 21, 1922
Book
(Original)
 
The Hotel Mouse
Mar. 13, 1922 - May 27, 1922
Book
(Original)
 
The Nightcap
Aug. 15, 1921 - Nov. 1, 1921
Staging
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Tangerine
Aug. 9, 1921 - Aug. 26, 1922
Book
(Original)
 
Sally
Dec. 21, 1920 - Apr. 22, 1922
Book
(Original)
 
The Cave Girl
Aug. 18, 1920 - Sep. 1, 1920
Writer
(Original)
 
The Light of the World
Jan. 6, 1920 - Jan. 31, 1920
Translator
(Original)
 
The Rose of China
Nov. 25, 1919 - Jan. 7, 1920
Book
(Original)
 
Adam and Eva
Sep. 13, 1919 - Jun. 1, 1920
Writer
(Original)
 
The Five Million
Jul. 8, 1919 - Sep. 1, 1919
Writer
(Original)
 
Oh, My Dear!
Nov. 27, 1918 - May 10, 1919
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
The Girl Behind the Gun
Sep. 16, 1918 - Feb. 1, 1919
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Oh, Lady! Lady!
Feb. 1, 1918 - Aug. 10, 1918
Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
Miss 1917
Nov. 5, 1917 - Jan. 5, 1918
Book
(Original)
 
The Riviera Girl
Sep. 24, 1917 - Dec. 15, 1917
Book
(Original)
 
Polly with a Past
Sep. 6, 1917 - Jun. 1, 1918
Writer
(Original)
 
Leave It to Jane
Aug. 28, 1917 - Jan. 19, 1918
Book
(Original)
 
Oh, Boy
Feb. 20, 1917 - Mar. 30, 1918
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Have a Heart
Jan. 11, 1917 - Mar. 17, 1917
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Miss Springtime
Sep. 25, 1916 - Apr. 7, 1917
Book
(Original)
 
Very Good Eddie
Dec. 23, 1915 - Oct. 14, 1916
Book
(Original)
 
Children
Oct. 4, 1915 - May 20, 1916
Writer
(Original)
 
Hit-the-trail-holiday
Sep. 13, 1915 - Jan. 1, 1900
Based On
(Original)
 
Nobody Home
Apr. 20, 1915 - Aug. 7, 1915
Book
()
 
90 in the Shade
Jan. 25, 1915 - Feb. 27, 1915
Book
()
 
    Additional lyrics
()
 
The Fallen Idol
Jan. 23, 1915 - Jan. 1, 1915
Writer
()
 
The Rule of Three
Feb. 16, 1914 - Apr. 1, 1914
Writer
()
 

Videos (3)

 

Inside the Playbill (2)

See more Who's Who
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Guy Bolton - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us