Mary Alice

Performer

Also known as: Mary Alice Smith

Female

Born: December 3, 1941
Indianola, Mississippi

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Having Our Say Having Our Say
Apr. 6, 1995 - Dec. 31, 1995
Dr. Bessie Delany Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Shadow Box The Shadow Box
Nov. 20, 1994 - Jan. 1, 1995
Maggie Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Fences Fences
Mar. 26, 1987 - Jun. 26, 1988
Rose Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - No Place to Be Somebody No Place to Be Somebody
Sep. 9, 1971 - Oct. 10, 1971
Cora Beasley Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - No Place to Be Somebody No Place to Be Somebody
Dec. 30, 1969 - Jan. 10, 1970
Cora Beasley Standby
(Original)
 
    Evie Ames Standby
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1995 Outstanding Actress in a Play Having Our Say Nominee
1987 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play Fences Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1995 Actress in a Play Having Our Say Nominee
1987 Featured Actress in a Play Fences Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Mary Alice - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us