Harold Arlen

Writer

Also known as: Hyman Arluck

Male

Born: February 15, 1905
Buffalo, New York

Died: April 23, 1986
New York, New York

 

Official

Website: haroldarlen.com

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Mostly Sondheim Mostly Sondheim
Jan. 14, 2002 - Aug. 25, 2002
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Swing! Swing!
Dec. 9, 1999 - Jan. 14, 2001
Featured Songs ("Blues in the Night")
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dream Dream
Apr. 3, 1997 - Jul. 6, 1997
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Black and Blue Black and Blue
Jan. 26, 1989 - Jan. 20, 1991
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Barbara Cook: A Concert for the Theatre Barbara Cook: A Concert for the Theatre
Apr. 15, 1987 - Apr. 26, 1987
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Uptown...It's Hot! Uptown...It's Hot!
Jan. 28, 1986 - Feb. 16, 1986
Featuring songs "Ill Wind", "Stormy Weather"
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Blues in the Night Blues in the Night
Jun. 2, 1982 - Jul. 18, 1982
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Day in Hollywood / A Night in the Ukraine A Day in Hollywood / A Night in the Ukraine
May 1, 1980 - Sep. 27, 1981
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Saratoga Saratoga
Dec. 7, 1959 - Feb. 13, 1960
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Jamaica Jamaica
Oct. 31, 1957 - Apr. 11, 1959
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mr. Wonderful Mr. Wonderful
Mar. 22, 1956 - Feb. 23, 1957
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - House of Flowers House of Flowers
Dec. 30, 1954 - May 21, 1955
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
At Home with Ethel Waters
Sep. 22, 1953 - Oct. 10, 1953
Music for "Happiness is Jes' a Thing Called Joe" and "Stormy Weather"
(Original)
 
Bloomer Girl
Jan. 6, 1947 - Feb. 15, 1947
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - St. Louis Woman St. Louis Woman
Mar. 30, 1946 - Jul. 6, 1946
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Bloomer Girl Bloomer Girl
Oct. 5, 1944 - Apr. 27, 1946
Music
(Original)
 
Star and Garter
Jun. 24, 1942 - Dec. 4, 1943
"The Girl on the Police Gazette" and "Blues in the Night" Music
(Original)
 
    "The Girl on the Police Gazette" Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hooray for What! Hooray for What!
Dec. 1, 1937 - May 21, 1938
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Show Is On The Show Is On
Dec. 25, 1936 - Oct. 2, 1937
Additional Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Life Begins at 8:40 Life Begins at 8:40
Aug. 27, 1934 - Mar. 16, 1935
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - George White's Music Hall Varieties [1932] George White's Music Hall Varieties [1932]
Jan. 2, 1933 - Jan. 21, 1933
Music
(Original)
 
    Additional Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Americana Americana
Oct. 5, 1932 - Dec. 10, 1932
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Earl Carroll's Vanities of 1932 Earl Carroll's Vanities of 1932
Sep. 27, 1932 - Dec. 10, 1932
Music
(Original)
 
You Said It
Jan. 19, 1931 - Jul. 4, 1931
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Earl Carroll's Vanities of 1930 Earl Carroll's Vanities of 1930
Jul. 1, 1930 - Jan. 3, 1931
Music
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Harold Arlen - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us