Harold J. Rome

Writer

Also known as: Harold Rome

Male

Born: May 27, 1908
Hartford, Connecticut

Died: October 26, 1993
New York, New York

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The American Dance Machine The American Dance Machine
Jun. 14, 1978 - Dec. 3, 1978
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - La Grosse Valise La Grosse Valise
Dec. 14, 1965 - Dec. 18, 1965
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Zulu and the Zayda The Zulu and the Zayda
Nov. 10, 1965 - Apr. 16, 1966
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - I Can Get It for You Wholesale I Can Get It for You Wholesale
Mar. 22, 1962 - Dec. 8, 1962
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Destry Rides Again Destry Rides Again
Apr. 23, 1959 - Jun. 18, 1960
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Romanoff and Juliet Romanoff and Juliet
Oct. 10, 1957 - Sep. 13, 1958
Incidental Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Fanny Fanny
Nov. 4, 1954 - Dec. 16, 1956
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Wish You Were Here Wish You Were Here
Jun. 25, 1952 - Nov. 28, 1953
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Bless You All Bless You All
Dec. 13, 1950 - Feb. 24, 1951
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Alive and Kicking
Jan. 17, 1950 - Feb. 25, 1950
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Call Me Mister Call Me Mister
Apr. 18, 1946 - Jan. 10, 1948
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ziegfeld Follies of 1943 Ziegfeld Follies of 1943
Apr. 1, 1943 - Jul. 22, 1944
Sketches
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Let Freedom Sing Let Freedom Sing
Oct. 5, 1942 - Oct. 11, 1942
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Star and Garter
Jun. 24, 1942 - Dec. 4, 1943
"The Bunny" Music
(Original)
 
    "The Bunny" Lyrics
(Original)
 
Gratefully Yours
Apr. 7, 1942 - Apr. 12, 1942
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Streets of Paris The Streets of Paris
Jun. 19, 1939 - Feb. 10, 1940
Additional Numbers
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sing Out the News Sing Out the News
Sep. 24, 1938 - Jan. 7, 1939
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Pins and Needles Pins and Needles
Nov. 27, 1937 - Jun. 22, 1940
Music
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1991 Special Award Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Harold J. Rome - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us