Harry B. Smith

Writer

Also known as: Harry Bache Smith

Male

Born: December 28, 1860
Buffalo, New York, USA

Died: January 2, 1936
Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Tintypes Tintypes
Oct. 23, 1980 - Jan. 11, 1981
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Very Good Eddie Very Good Eddie
Dec. 21, 1975 - Sep. 5, 1976
Additional lyrics ("Wedding Bells Are Calling Me," "Katy-did")
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sweethearts Sweethearts
Jan. 21, 1947 - Sep. 27, 1947
Original Book
(Original)
 
Robin Hood
Nov. 7, 1944 - Nov. 18, 1944
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Marching by Marching by
Mar. 3, 1932 - Mar. 12, 1932
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Robin Hood
Jan. 27, 1932 - Feb. 20, 1932
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Rogues and Vagabonds Rogues and Vagabonds
May 7, 1930 - May 7, 1930
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Three Little Girls Three Little Girls
Apr. 14, 1930 - Jul. 19, 1930
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Serenade The Serenade
Mar. 4, 1930 - Mar. 15, 1930
Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Robin Hood Robin Hood
Nov. 18, 1929 - Jan. 4, 1930
Libretto
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Fortune Teller The Fortune Teller
Nov. 4, 1929 - Nov. 16, 1929
Libretto
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sweethearts Sweethearts
Sep. 21, 1929 - Oct. 5, 1929
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - White Lilacs White Lilacs
Sep. 10, 1928 - Jan. 12, 1929
Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Countess Maritza Countess Maritza
Apr. 9, 1928 - Apr. 1, 1928
Lyrics Adaptation
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Love Call The Love Call
Oct. 24, 1927 - Jan. 7, 1928
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Half a Widow Half a Widow
Sep. 12, 1927 - Sep. 24, 1927
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Circus Princess The Circus Princess
Apr. 25, 1927 - Oct. 8, 1927
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Cherry Blossoms Cherry Blossoms
Mar. 28, 1927 - May 14, 1927
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Piggy Piggy
Jan. 11, 1927 - Mar. 19, 1927
Source Material (from "The Rich Mr. Hoggenheimer")
(Original)
 
Countess Maritza
Sep. 18, 1926 - Jun. 25, 1927
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Naughty Riquette
Sep. 13, 1926 - Nov. 27, 1926
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Sweetheart Time
Jan. 19, 1926 - May 22, 1926
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Princess Flavia Princess Flavia
Nov. 2, 1925 - Mar. 13, 1926
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Natja
Feb. 16, 1925 - Mar. 14, 1925
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
The Love Song
Jan. 13, 1925 - Jun. 6, 1925
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Fashions of 1924
Jul. 18, 1923 - Jul. 28, 1923
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Caroline
Jan. 31, 1923 - Jun. 9, 1923
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Springtime of Youth
Oct. 26, 1922 - Dec. 23, 1922
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Betty, Be Good
May 4, 1920 - Jun. 26, 1920
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Florodora
Apr. 5, 1920 - Aug. 14, 1920
Revisions
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Harry B. Smith - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us