Irving Berlin

Writer, Performer, Producer
Irving Berlin

Also known as: Israel Isidore Baline, Sgt. Irving Berlin

Male

Born: May 11, 1888
Mogilev, Russian Empire

Died: September 22, 1989
New York, New York

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Irving Berlin's White Christmas Irving Berlin's White Christmas
Nov. 22, 2009 - Jan. 3, 2010
Music
(Original)
Who's Who
    Lyrics
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Irving Berlin's White Christmas Irving Berlin's White Christmas
Nov. 23, 2008 - Jan. 4, 2009
Lyrics
(Original)
Who's Who
    Music
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Young Frankenstein Young Frankenstein
Nov. 8, 2007 - Jan. 4, 2009
Featured Songs ("Puttin' on the Ritz")
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Barbara Cook's Broadway! Barbara Cook's Broadway!
Mar. 28, 2004 - Apr. 18, 2004
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Elaine Stritch at Liberty Elaine Stritch at Liberty
Feb. 21, 2002 - May 26, 2002
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mostly Sondheim Mostly Sondheim
Jan. 14, 2002 - Aug. 25, 2002
Featured Songs with Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Annie Get Your Gun Annie Get Your Gun
Mar. 4, 1999 - Sep. 1, 2001
Music
(Original)
Who's Who
    Lyrics
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Fosse Fosse
Jan. 14, 1999 - Aug. 25, 2001
Featured Songs ("I Love a Piano")
(Original)
 
    Featured Songs with Lyrics ("I Love a Piano")
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Jerome Robbins' Broadway Jerome Robbins' Broadway
Feb. 26, 1989 - Sep. 1, 1990
Featured Songs ("Miss Liberty" and "Call Me Madam" ("Mr. Monotony"))
(Original)
 
    Featured Songs with Lyrics ("Miss Liberty" and "Call Me Madam" ("Mr. Monotony"))
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Barbara Cook: A Concert for the Theatre Barbara Cook: A Concert for the Theatre
Apr. 15, 1987 - Apr. 26, 1987
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Up in One Up in One
May 23, 1979 - Jul. 1, 1979
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Annie Get Your Gun Annie Get Your Gun
Sep. 21, 1966 - Nov. 26, 1966
Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mr. President Mr. President
Oct. 20, 1962 - Jun. 8, 1963
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
At Home with Ethel Waters
Sep. 22, 1953 - Oct. 10, 1953
Music for "Suppertime"
(Original)
 
    Lyrics for "Suppertime"
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Call Me Madam Call Me Madam
Oct. 12, 1950 - May 3, 1952
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Miss Liberty Miss Liberty
Jul. 15, 1949 - Apr. 8, 1950
Music
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Annie Get Your Gun Annie Get Your Gun
May 16, 1946 - Feb. 12, 1949
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
This Is the Army
Jul. 4, 1942 - Sep. 26, 1942
Performer
(Original)
 
    Music
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Louisiana Purchase Louisiana Purchase
May 28, 1940 - Jun. 14, 1941
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - As Thousands Cheer As Thousands Cheer
Sep. 30, 1933 - Sep. 8, 1934
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Face the Music Face the Music
Jan. 31, 1933 - Feb. 25, 1933
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Face the Music Face the Music
Feb. 17, 1932 - Jul. 9, 1932
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Shoot the Works Shoot the Works
Jul. 21, 1931 - Oct. 3, 1931
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ziegfeld Follies of 1927 Ziegfeld Follies of 1927
Aug. 16, 1927 - Jan. 7, 1928
Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Music
(Original)
 
The Cocoanuts
May 16, 1927 - May 28, 1927
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
The Cocoanuts
Dec. 8, 1925 - Aug. 7, 1926
Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Music
(Original)
 
George White's Scandals [1925]
Jun. 22, 1925 - Nov. 14, 1925
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Music Box Revue [1924]
Dec. 1, 1924 - May 9, 1925
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Music Box Revue [1923]
Sep. 22, 1923 - May 17, 1924
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Music Box Revue [1922-23]
Oct. 23, 1922 - Aug. 4, 1923
Music
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Music Box Revue [1921]
Sep. 22, 1921 - Sep. 30, 1922
Performer
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Music
(Original)
 
Ziegfeld Midnight Frolic [1920]
Feb. 1, 1921 - May 28, 1921
Additional Music
(Original)
 
Broadway Brevities of 1920
Sep. 29, 1920 - Dec. 18, 1920
Additional Numbers
(Original)
 
Ziegfeld Follies of 1920
Jun. 22, 1920 - Oct. 16, 1920
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 

Videos (1)

 

Inside the Playbill (3)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1978 Lawrence Langer Award Winner
1963 Special Award Winner
1951 Original Score Call Me Madam Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Irving Berlin - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us