Irving Caesar

Writer, Producer

Also known as: I. Caesar

Male

Born: July 4, 1895
New York

Died: December 18, 1996
New York

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Sally Marr...and Her Escorts Sally Marr...and Her Escorts
May 5, 1994 - Jun. 19, 1994
Featuring songs with lyrics ("Tea for Two")
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Big Deal Big Deal
Apr. 10, 1986 - Jun. 8, 1986
Featuring songs with lyrics (English) "Just a Gigolo"
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Up in One Up in One
May 23, 1979 - Jul. 1, 1979
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The American Dance Machine The American Dance Machine
Jun. 14, 1978 - Dec. 3, 1978
Featured Songs with Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - No, No, Nanette No, No, Nanette
Jan. 19, 1971 - Feb. 3, 1973
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - My Dear Public My Dear Public
Sep. 9, 1943 - Oct. 16, 1943
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Music
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - White Horse Inn White Horse Inn
Oct. 1, 1936 - Apr. 10, 1937
Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Additional music
(Original)
 
Thumbs Up!
Dec. 27, 1934 - May 11, 1935
Additional lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Continental Varieties Continental Varieties
Oct. 3, 1934 - Nov. 13, 1934
Mr. Balieff's vocabulary
(Original)
 
Shady Lady
Jul. 5, 1933 - Jul. 29, 1933
Uncredited Revisions
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Melody Melody
Feb. 14, 1933 - Apr. 22, 1933
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - George White's Music Hall Varieties [1932] George White's Music Hall Varieties [1932]
Jan. 2, 1933 - Jan. 21, 1933
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - George White's Scandals [1931] George White's Scandals [1931]
Sep. 14, 1931 - Mar. 5, 1932
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Wonder Bar The Wonder Bar
Mar. 17, 1931 - May 29, 1931
Writer
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Nina Rosa Nina Rosa
Sep. 20, 1930 - Jan. 17, 1931
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ripples Ripples
Feb. 11, 1930 - Mar. 29, 1930
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - George White's Scandals [1929] George White's Scandals [1929]
Sep. 23, 1929 - Feb. 8, 1930
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Polly Polly
Jan. 8, 1929 - Jan. 19, 1929
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Americana Americana
Oct. 30, 1928 - Nov. 1, 1928
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Here's Howe Here's Howe
May 1, 1928 - Jun. 30, 1928
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Yes, Yes, Yvette Yes, Yes, Yvette
Oct. 3, 1927 - Nov. 5, 1927
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Talk About Girls Talk About Girls
Jun. 14, 1927 - Jun. 25, 1927
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Betsy
Dec. 28, 1926 - Jan. 29, 1927
Book
(Original)
 
No Foolin'
Jun. 24, 1926 - Sep. 25, 1926
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Sweetheart Time
Jan. 19, 1926 - May 22, 1926
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Charlot Revue
Nov. 10, 1925 - Mar. 6, 1926
Lyrics for "Gigolette" and "A Cup of Coffee, a Sandwich and You"
(Original)
 
No, No, Nanette
Sep. 16, 1925 - Jun. 19, 1926
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Betty Lee
Dec. 25, 1924 - Mar. 21, 1925
Lyrics
(Original)
 
The Greenwich Village Follies [1924]
Sep. 16, 1924 - Jan. 3, 1925
Lyrics
(Original)
 
The Greenwich Village Follies [1923]
Sep. 20, 1923 - Jan. 1, 1924
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Poppy
Sep. 3, 1923 - Jun. 28, 1924
Featured Songs with Lyrics
(Original)
 
The Greenwich Village Follies [1922]
Sep. 12, 1922 - Mar. 10, 1923
Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Additional Music
(Original)
 
Pins and Needles
Feb. 1, 1922 - Mar. 11, 1922
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Blue Eyes
Feb. 21, 1921 - Apr. 10, 1921
Additional Lyrics
(Original)
 
Kissing Time
Oct. 11, 1920 - Dec. 4, 1920
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Broadway Brevities of 1920
Sep. 29, 1920 - Dec. 18, 1920
Additional Numbers
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Irving Caesar - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us