Maria Karnilova

Performer

Also known as: Maria Dovgolenko

Female

Born: August 3, 1920
Hartford, Connecticut, USA

Died: April 20, 2001
New York, New York, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Fiddler on the Roof Fiddler on the Roof
Jul. 9, 1981 - Aug. 23, 1981
Golde Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Bring Back Birdie Bring Back Birdie
Mar. 5, 1981 - Mar. 7, 1981
Mae Peterson Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - God's Favorite God's Favorite
Dec. 11, 1974 - Mar. 22, 1975
Rose Benjamin Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Gigi Gigi
Nov. 13, 1973 - Feb. 19, 1974
Inez Alvarez Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Zorba Zorba
Nov. 16, 1968 - Aug. 9, 1969
Madame Hortense Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Fiddler on the Roof Fiddler on the Roof
Sep. 22, 1964 - Jul. 2, 1972
Golde Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Golde
Arrived on Jul. 17, 1967
Performer
(Replacement)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Bravo Giovanni Bravo Giovanni
May 19, 1962 - Sep. 15, 1962
Signora Pandolfi Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Gypsy Gypsy
May 21, 1959 - Mar. 25, 1961
Tessie Tura Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Jerome Robbins' Ballet: U.S.A. Jerome Robbins' Ballet: U.S.A.
Sep. 4, 1958 - Oct. 11, 1958
Performer
(Original)
 
    Performer
(Original)
 
    Performer
(Original)
 
    Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Two's Company Two's Company
Dec. 15, 1952 - Mar. 8, 1953
Dancer of "Clear Blue Sky" Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Esther Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Miss Liberty Miss Liberty
Jul. 15, 1949 - Apr. 8, 1950
Ruby Performer
(Original)
 
    The Girl Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Call Me Mister Call Me Mister
Apr. 18, 1946 - Jan. 10, 1948
The Girl (Ballet) Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (5)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1969 Actress in a Musical Zorba Nominee
1965 Featured Actress in a Musical Fiddler on the Roof Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Maria Karnilova - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us