Jimmy Durante

Performer, Writer

Also known as: James Francis Durante

Male

Born: February 10, 1893
New York, New York, USA

Died: January 29, 1980
Santa Monica, California, USA

 

Roles

Keep Off the Grass
May 23, 1940 - Jun. 29, 1940
Guide Performer
(Original)
 
    McSwindle Performer
(Original)
 
    Mulligan Performer
(Original)
 
    "Rhett, Scarlett & Ashley" Singer Performer
(Original)
 
    The Fugitive Performer
(Original)
 
    "Toscanini, Stokowski and Me" Conductor Performer
(Original)
 
    Clifton Fadiman Performer
(Original)
 
    Dr. Kildare Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Stars in Your Eyes Stars in Your Eyes
Feb. 9, 1939 - May 27, 1939
Bill Performer
(Original)
 
Red, Hot and Blue
Oct. 29, 1936 - Apr. 10, 1937
"Policy" Pinkle Performer
(Original)
 
Jumbo
Nov. 16, 1935 - Apr. 18, 1936
Claudius B. Bowers Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Strike Me Pink Strike Me Pink
Mar. 4, 1933 - Jun. 10, 1933
"Ooh, I'm Thinking" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    Husband in "External Triangle" Performer
(Original)
 
    "A Bit of Temperment" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    Mr. Duncan Performer
(Original)
 
    "An Old Hollywood Custom" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    Otto Performer
(Original)
 
    "Dinner at Ten" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    Professor Performer
(Original)
 
    "Hollywood, Park Avenue and Broadway" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    "On Any Street" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The New Yorkers The New Yorkers
Dec. 8, 1930 - May 2, 1931
Jimmie Deegan Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Show Girl Show Girl
Jul. 2, 1929 - Oct. 5, 1929
Sombre Eyes Performer
(Original)
 
    Additional lyrics
(Original)
 
    Additional music
(Original)
 
    Snozzle Performer
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Jimmy Durante - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us