Mary Martin

Performer
Mary Martin

Also known as: Mary Virginia Martin

Female

Born: December 1, 1913
Weatherford, Texas

Died: November 3, 1990
Rancho Mirage, California

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The 39th Annual Tony Awards - 1985 The 39th Annual Tony Awards - 1985
Jun. 2, 1985 - Jun. 2, 1985
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Do You Turn Somersaults? Do You Turn Somersaults?
Jan. 9, 1978 - Jan. 21, 1978
Lidya Vasilyevna Performer
(Original)
 
Together on Broadway (Mary Martin & Ethel Merman)
May 15, 1977 - May 15, 1977
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 30th Annual Tony Awards - 1976 The 30th Annual Tony Awards - 1976
Apr. 18, 1976 - Apr. 18, 1976
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 21st Annual Tony Awards - 1967 The 21st Annual Tony Awards - 1967
Mar. 26, 1967 - Mar. 26, 1967
Host Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - I Do! I Do! I Do! I Do!
Dec. 5, 1966 - Jun. 15, 1968
She (Agnes) Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Jennie Jennie
Oct. 17, 1963 - Dec. 28, 1963
Jennie Malone Performer
(Original)
 
    Our Melissa Performer
(Original)
 
    Shalamar Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Sound of Music The Sound of Music
Nov. 16, 1959 - Jun. 15, 1963
Maria Rainer Performer
(Original)
 
The Skin of Our Teeth
Aug. 17, 1955 - Sep. 3, 1955
Sabina Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Peter Pan Peter Pan
Oct. 20, 1954 - Feb. 26, 1955
Peter Pan Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Kind Sir Kind Sir
Nov. 4, 1953 - Mar. 27, 1954
Jane Kimball Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - South Pacific South Pacific
Apr. 7, 1949 - Jan. 16, 1954
Ensign Nellie Forbush Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Lute Song Lute Song
Feb. 6, 1946 - Jun. 8, 1946
Tchao-Ou-Niang Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - One Touch of Venus One Touch of Venus
Oct. 7, 1943 - Feb. 10, 1945
Venus Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Leave It to Me! Leave It to Me!
Nov. 9, 1938 - Jul. 15, 1939
Dolly Winslow Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (2)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1967 Actress in a Musical I Do! I Do! Nominee
1960 Actress in a Musical The Sound of Music Winner
1955 Actress in a Musical Peter Pan Winner
1950 Actress in a Musical South Pacific Winner
1948 Special Award Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Mary Martin - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us