Mandy Patinkin

Director, Performer, Writer

Also known as: Mandel Bruce Patinkin

Male

Born: November 30, 1952
Chicago, Illinois

 

Official

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - An Evening with Patti LuPone and Mandy Patinkin An Evening with Patti LuPone and Mandy Patinkin
Nov. 21, 2011 - Jan. 13, 2012
Conception
(Original)
Who's Who
   
Nov. 16, 2011 - Jan. 13, 2012
Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Director
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 62nd Annual Tony Awards - 2008 The 62nd Annual Tony Awards - 2008
Jun. 15, 2008 - Jun. 15, 2008
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Mandy Patinkin on Broadway
May 19, 2008 - May 19, 2008
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mandy Patinkin in Concert: Celebrating Sondheim Mandy Patinkin in Concert: Celebrating Sondheim
Dec. 2, 2002 - Jan. 6, 2003
Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Wild Party The Wild Party
Apr. 13, 2000 - Jun. 11, 2000
Burrs Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Mandy Patinkin in Concert: Mandy Patinkin in Concert: "Mamaloshen"
Oct. 13, 1998 - Nov. 7, 1998
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mandy Patinkin in Concert Mandy Patinkin in Concert
Mar. 1, 1997 - Mar. 23, 1997
Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Sunday in the Park with George Sunday in the Park with George
May 15, 1994 - May 15, 1994
George (Act I) Performer
(Original)
 
    George (Act II) Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Falsettos Falsettos
Apr. 29, 1992 - Jun. 27, 1993
Marvin Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - The Secret Garden The Secret Garden
Apr. 25, 1991 - Jan. 3, 1993
Archibald Craven Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mandy Patinkin in Concert: Mandy Patinkin in Concert: "Dress Casual"
Jul. 25, 1989 - Sep. 16, 1989
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sunday in the Park with George Sunday in the Park with George
May 2, 1984 - Oct. 13, 1985
George, an artist (Act I) Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    George, an artist (Act II) Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    George, an artist (Act I)
Aug. 5, 1985
Performer
(Replacement)
Who's Who
    George, an artist (Act II)
Aug. 5, 1985
Performer
(Replacement)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Evita Evita
Sep. 25, 1979 - Jun. 26, 1983
Che Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Shadow Box The Shadow Box
Mar. 31, 1977 - Dec. 31, 1977
Mark Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hamlet Hamlet
Dec. 17, 1975 - Jan. 25, 1976
Fortinbras Performer
(Original)
 
    Player King Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Trelawny of the Trelawny of the "Wells"
Oct. 15, 1975 - Nov. 23, 1975
Mr. Arthur Gower Performer
(Original)
 

Videos (3)

 

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2000 Outstanding Actor in a Musical The Wild Party Nominee
1991 Outstanding Actor in a Musical The Secret Garden Nominee
1990 Outstanding Solo Performance Mandy Patinkin in Concert: "Dress Casual" Nominee
1987 Outstanding Actor in a Musical The Knife Nominee
1984 Outstanding Actor in a Musical Sunday in the Park with George Nominee
1982 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play Henry IV Nominee
1980 Outstanding Actor in a Musical Evita Nominee

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1991 Outstanding Actor in a Musical The Secret Garden Nominee
1990 Special Award Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2000 Actor in a Musical The Wild Party Nominee
1984 Actor in a Musical Sunday in the Park with George Nominee
1980 Featured Actor in a Musical Evita Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Mandy Patinkin - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us