Jerome Kern

Writer, Director, Orchestrator, Producer

Also known as: Jerome D. Kern, Jerome David Kern

Male

Born: January 27, 1885
New York, New York

Died: November 11, 1945
New York, New York

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Never Gonna Dance Never Gonna Dance
Dec. 4, 2003 - Feb. 15, 2004
Music
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Elaine Stritch at Liberty Elaine Stritch at Liberty
Feb. 21, 2002 - May 26, 2002
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Swing! Swing!
Dec. 9, 1999 - Jan. 14, 2001
Featured Songs ("I Won't Dance")
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dream Dream
Apr. 3, 1997 - Jul. 6, 1997
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Paul Robeson Paul Robeson
Dec. 20, 1995 - Dec. 31, 1995
Featured Songs ("Ol' Man River")
(Original)
 
Something Wonderful
Jul. 12, 1995 - Jul. 12, 1995
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Show Boat Show Boat
Oct. 2, 1994 - Jan. 5, 1997
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Big Deal Big Deal
Apr. 10, 1986 - Jun. 8, 1986
Featuring songs "Pick Yourself Up"
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Jerome Kern Goes to Hollywood Jerome Kern Goes to Hollywood
Jan. 23, 1986 - Feb. 1, 1986
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Show Boat Show Boat
Apr. 24, 1983 - Jun. 26, 1983
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Very Good Eddie Very Good Eddie
Dec. 21, 1975 - Sep. 5, 1976
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Bette Midler's Clams on the Half Shell Revue Bette Midler's Clams on the Half Shell Revue
Apr. 14, 1975 - Jun. 22, 1975
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Show Boat
May 5, 1954 - May 16, 1954
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Music in the Air Music in the Air
Oct. 8, 1951 - Nov. 24, 1951
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Show Boat Show Boat
Sep. 7, 1948 - Sep. 19, 1948
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sally Sally
May 6, 1948 - Jun. 5, 1948
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Show Boat Show Boat
Jan. 5, 1946 - Jan. 4, 1947
Producer
(Original)
 
    Music
(Original)
 
Mamba's Daughters
Mar. 23, 1940 - Apr. 6, 1940
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Very Warm for May
Nov. 17, 1939 - Jan. 6, 1940
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mamba's Daughters Mamba's Daughters
Jan. 3, 1939 - May 20, 1939
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Roberta Roberta
Nov. 18, 1933 - Jul. 21, 1934
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Music in the Air Music in the Air
Nov. 8, 1932 - Sep. 16, 1933
Music
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Show Boat Show Boat
May 19, 1932 - Oct. 22, 1932
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Cat and the Fiddle The Cat and the Fiddle
Oct. 15, 1931 - Sep. 24, 1932
Orchestration
(Original)
 
    Music
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sweet Adeline Sweet Adeline
Sep. 3, 1929 - Mar. 22, 1930
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Show Boat Show Boat
Dec. 27, 1927 - May 4, 1929
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lucky Lucky
Mar. 22, 1927 - May 21, 1927
Musician
(Original)
 
Criss Cross
Oct. 12, 1926 - Apr. 9, 1927
Music
(Original)
 
The City Chap
Oct. 26, 1925 - Dec. 26, 1925
Music
(Original)
 
Sunny
Sep. 22, 1925 - Dec. 11, 1926
Music
(Original)
 
Dear Sir
Sep. 23, 1924 - Oct. 4, 1924
Music
(Original)
 
Sitting Pretty
Apr. 8, 1924 - Jun. 28, 1924
Music
(Original)
 
Stepping Stones
Nov. 6, 1923 - Oct. 4, 1924
Music
(Original)
 
Sally
Sep. 17, 1923 - Oct. 6, 1923
Music
(Original)
 
The Bunch and Judy
Nov. 28, 1922 - Jan. 20, 1923
Music
(Original)
 
Good Morning Dearie
Nov. 1, 1921 - Aug. 26, 1922
Music
(Original)
 
Sally
Dec. 21, 1920 - Apr. 22, 1922
Music
(Original)
 
Hitchy-Koo [1920]
Oct. 19, 1920 - Dec. 18, 1920
Music
(Original)
 
The Night Boat
Feb. 2, 1920 - Oct. 30, 1920
Music
(Original)
 

Videos (1)

 

Inside the Playbill (1)

See more Who's Who
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Jerome Kern - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us