John La Touche

Writer, Performer, Source Material

Also known as: John Latouche

Male

Born: November 13, 1914
Baltimore, Maryland

Died: August 7, 1956
Calais, Vermont

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Candide Candide
Apr. 29, 1997 - Jul. 27, 1997
Additional Lyrics
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Candide Candide
Mar. 10, 1974 - Jan. 4, 1976
Additional lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Folies Bergère [1964] Folies Bergère [1964]
Jun. 2, 1964 - Nov. 14, 1964
Manneqiun Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Candide Candide
Dec. 1, 1956 - Feb. 2, 1957
Lyrics
(Original)
 
The Littlest Revue
May 22, 1956 - Jun. 17, 1956
Additional music and lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Vamp The Vamp
Nov. 10, 1955 - Dec. 31, 1955
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Based On A Story By
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Golden Apple The Golden Apple
Apr. 20, 1954 - Aug. 7, 1954
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
At Home with Ethel Waters
Sep. 22, 1953 - Oct. 10, 1953
Lyrics for "Takin' a Chance on Love" and "Cabin in the Sky"
(Original)
 
Ballet Ballads
May 9, 1948 - Jul. 10, 1948
Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Beggar's Holiday Beggar's Holiday
Dec. 26, 1946 - Mar. 29, 1947
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Polonaise Polonaise
Oct. 6, 1945 - Jan. 1, 1946
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Rhapsody
Nov. 22, 1944 - Dec. 3, 1944
Lyrics
(Original)
 
The Lady Comes Across
Jan. 9, 1942 - Jan. 10, 1942
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Banjo Eyes Banjo Eyes
Dec. 25, 1941 - Apr. 12, 1942
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Cabin in the Sky
Oct. 25, 1940 - Mar. 8, 1941
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - From Vienna From Vienna
Jun. 20, 1939 - Aug. 26, 1939
Adaptation of Book
(Original)
 
Sing for Your Supper
Apr. 24, 1939 - Jun. 30, 1939
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Pins and Needles Pins and Needles
Nov. 27, 1937 - Jun. 22, 1940
Book
(Original)
 
    Featured Lyrics
(Original)
 
The Pepper Mill
Jan. 5, 1937 - Dec. 31, 1936
Book Adaptation
(Original)
 
    Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (2)

See more Who's Who

Awards


New York Drama Critics' Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1974 Best Musical Candide Winner
1954 Best Musical The Golden Apple Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: John La Touche - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us