Joseph McCarthy

Writer, Performer, Producer

Also known as: Joe McCarthy, Joseph J. McCarthy

Male

Born: September 27, 1885
Somerville, Massachusetts, USA

Died: December 18, 1943
New York, New York, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Irene Irene
Mar. 13, 1973 - Sep. 8, 1974
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - John Murray Anderson's Almanac John Murray Anderson's Almanac
Dec. 10, 1953 - Jun. 26, 1954
Additional lyrics
(Original)
 
    Additional music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - White Horse Inn White Horse Inn
Oct. 1, 1936 - Apr. 10, 1937
Child Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ziegfeld Follies of 1931 Ziegfeld Follies of 1931
Jul. 1, 1931 - Nov. 21, 1931
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Cross My Heart Cross My Heart
Sep. 17, 1928 - Nov. 10, 1928
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Rio Rita Rio Rita
Feb. 2, 1927 - Apr. 7, 1928
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Ziegfeld Follies of 1924
Jun. 24, 1924 - Mar. 7, 1925
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Kid Boots
Dec. 31, 1923 - Feb. 21, 1925
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Ziegfeld Follies of 1923
Oct. 20, 1923 - May 10, 1924
Additional Music
(Original)
 
Irene
Apr. 2, 1923 - Apr. 14, 1923
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Glory
Dec. 25, 1922 - Feb. 24, 1923
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Up She Goes
Nov. 6, 1922 - Jun. 16, 1923
Lyrics
(Original)
 
The Broadway Whirl
Jun. 8, 1921 - Aug. 20, 1921
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Ziegfeld Follies of 1920
Jun. 22, 1920 - Oct. 16, 1920
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Joseph McCarthy - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us