Jimmy McHugh

Writer

Also known as: James McHugh

Male

Born: July 10, 1894
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Died: May 23, 1969
Beverly HIlls, California, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Never Gonna Dance Never Gonna Dance
Dec. 4, 2003 - Feb. 15, 2004
Featured Songs with Lyrics
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Swing! Swing!
Dec. 9, 1999 - Jan. 14, 2001
Featured Songs ("I Won't Dance")
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Black and Blue Black and Blue
Jan. 26, 1989 - Jan. 20, 1991
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ain't Misbehavin' Ain't Misbehavin'
Aug. 15, 1988 - Jan. 15, 1989
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Uptown...It's Hot! Uptown...It's Hot!
Jan. 28, 1986 - Feb. 16, 1986
Featuring songs "Diga Diga Doo"
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Jerome Kern Goes to Hollywood Jerome Kern Goes to Hollywood
Jan. 23, 1986 - Feb. 1, 1986
Featured Songs with Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Perfectly Frank Perfectly Frank
Nov. 30, 1980 - Dec. 13, 1980
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sugar Babies Sugar Babies
Oct. 8, 1979 - Aug. 28, 1982
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ain't Misbehavin' Ain't Misbehavin'
May 9, 1978 - Feb. 21, 1982
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - As the Girls Go As the Girls Go
Nov. 13, 1948 - Jan. 14, 1950
Music
(Original)
 
Keep Off the Grass
May 23, 1940 - Jun. 29, 1940
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Streets of Paris The Streets of Paris
Jun. 19, 1939 - Feb. 10, 1940
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Singin' the Blues Singin' the Blues
Sep. 16, 1931 - Oct. 24, 1931
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Shoot the Works Shoot the Works
Jul. 21, 1931 - Oct. 3, 1931
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Vanderbilt Revue The Vanderbilt Revue
Nov. 5, 1930 - Nov. 1, 1930
Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The International Review The International Review
Feb. 25, 1930 - May 17, 1930
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ziegfeld Midnight Frolic [1929] Ziegfeld Midnight Frolic [1929]
Apr. 1, 1929 - Jan. 1, 1900
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hello, Daddy Hello, Daddy
Dec. 26, 1928 - Jun. 15, 1929
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Blackbirds of 1928 Blackbirds of 1928
May 9, 1928 - Jun. 15, 1929
Music
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (1)

See more Who's Who
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Jimmy McHugh - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us