Johnny Mercer

Writer, Performer, Source Material

Also known as: John Herndon Mercer, John Mercer

Male

Born: November 18, 1909
Savannah, Georgia

Died: June 25, 1976
Hollywood, California

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Never Gonna Dance Never Gonna Dance
Dec. 4, 2003 - Feb. 15, 2004
Featured Songs with Lyrics
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Elaine Stritch at Liberty Elaine Stritch at Liberty
Feb. 21, 2002 - May 26, 2002
Featured Songs with Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mostly Sondheim Mostly Sondheim
Jan. 14, 2002 - Aug. 25, 2002
Featured Songs with Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - 42nd Street 42nd Street
May 2, 2001 - Jan. 2, 2005
Additional Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Swing! Swing!
Dec. 9, 1999 - Jan. 14, 2001
Featured Songs ("GI Jive" and "Blues in the Night")
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Fosse Fosse
Jan. 14, 1999 - Aug. 25, 2001
Featured Songs with Lyrics ("I Wanna Be a Dancin' Man", "Hooray For Hollywood")
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dream Dream
Apr. 3, 1997 - Jul. 6, 1997
Featured Songs
(Original)
Who's Who
    Based on the lyrics
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Barbara Cook: A Concert for the Theatre Barbara Cook: A Concert for the Theatre
Apr. 15, 1987 - Apr. 26, 1987
Featured Songs with Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Jerome Kern Goes to Hollywood Jerome Kern Goes to Hollywood
Jan. 23, 1986 - Feb. 1, 1986
Featured Songs with Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Peg Peg
Dec. 14, 1983 - Dec. 17, 1983
Featuring "Goody, Goody"
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Jul. 8, 1982 - Jul. 11, 1982
Lyrics
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Blues in the Night Blues in the Night
Jun. 2, 1982 - Jul. 18, 1982
Featured Songs with Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sophisticated Ladies Sophisticated Ladies
Mar. 1, 1981 - Jan. 2, 1983
Featured Songs with Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - 42nd Street 42nd Street
Aug. 25, 1980 - Jan. 8, 1989
Additional Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Day in Hollywood / A Night in the Ukraine A Day in Hollywood / A Night in the Ukraine
May 1, 1980 - Sep. 27, 1981
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
    Featured Songs with Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The American Dance Machine The American Dance Machine
Jun. 14, 1978 - Dec. 3, 1978
Featured Songs with Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dancin' Dancin'
Mar. 27, 1978 - Jun. 27, 1982
Featured Songs with Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Bette Midler's Clams on the Half Shell Revue Bette Midler's Clams on the Half Shell Revue
Apr. 14, 1975 - Jun. 22, 1975
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Foxy
Feb. 16, 1964 - Apr. 18, 1964
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Saratoga Saratoga
Dec. 7, 1959 - Feb. 13, 1960
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Li'l Abner Li'l Abner
Nov. 15, 1956 - Jul. 12, 1958
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mr. Wonderful Mr. Wonderful
Mar. 22, 1956 - Feb. 23, 1957
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Top Banana Top Banana
Nov. 1, 1951 - Oct. 4, 1952
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Texas, Li'l Darlin' Texas, Li'l Darlin'
Nov. 25, 1949 - Sep. 9, 1950
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - St. Louis Woman St. Louis Woman
Mar. 30, 1946 - Jul. 6, 1946
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Walk with Music
Jun. 4, 1940 - Jul. 20, 1940
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Swingin' the Dream Swingin' the Dream
Nov. 29, 1939 - Dec. 9, 1939
Lyrics for "Jeepers Creepers"
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lew Leslie's Blackbirds of 1939 Lew Leslie's Blackbirds of 1939
Feb. 11, 1939 - Feb. 18, 1939
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hero Worship Hero Worship
May 11, 1928 - May 11, 1928
Sam Robbins Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (5)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1983 Original Score Seven Brides for Seven Brothers Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Johnny Mercer - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us