Maggie Smith

Performer
Maggie Smith

Also known as: Dame Maggie Smith, Margaret Natalie Smith

Female

Born: December 28, 1934
Ilford, Essex, England

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Lettice and Lovage Lettice and Lovage
Mar. 25, 1990 - Dec. 23, 1990
Lettice Douffet Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Night and Day Night and Day
Nov. 27, 1979 - Feb. 16, 1980
Ruth Carson Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Private Lives Private Lives
Feb. 6, 1975 - Apr. 26, 1975
Amanda Prynne Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - New Faces of 1956 New Faces of 1956
Jun. 14, 1956 - Dec. 22, 1956
Nurse Performer
(Original)
 
    Harem Houris Performer
(Original)
 
    Pura Performer
(Original)
 
    Harriet Performer
(Original)
 
    Steffany Performer
(Original)
 
    Introduction to "A Canful of Trash" Performer
(Original)
 
    Tourist Performer
(Original)
 
    Introduction to "The Broken Kimona" Performer
(Original)
 
    Woman Performer
(Original)
 
    Introduction to "The Pioneer" Performer
(Original)
 
    Miss Orange Performer
(Original)
 
    France Performer
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1975 Outstanding Actress in a Play Private Lives Nominee

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1990 Outstanding Actress in a Play Lettice and Lovage Winner
1975 Outstanding Performance Private Lives Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1990 Actress in a Play Lettice and Lovage Winner
1980 Actress in a Play Night and Day Nominee
1975 Actress in a Play Private Lives Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Maggie Smith - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us