Kurt Kasznar

Director, Performer, Producer, Writer

Also known as: Corporal Kurt S. Kasznar

Male

Born: August 12, 1913
Vienna, AUSTRIA

Died: August 6, 1979
Santa Monica, California, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Barefoot in the Park Barefoot in the Park
Oct. 23, 1963 - Jun. 25, 1967
Victor Velasco Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Sound of Music The Sound of Music
Nov. 16, 1959 - Jun. 15, 1963
Max Detweiler Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Look After Lulu Look After Lulu
Mar. 3, 1959 - Apr. 4, 1959
Prince of Salestria Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Waiting for Godot Waiting for Godot
Apr. 19, 1956 - Jun. 9, 1956
Pozzo Performer
(Original)
 
Six Characters in Search of an Author
Dec. 11, 1955 - Feb. 5, 1956
The Director Performer
(Original)
 
Seventh Heaven
May 26, 1955 - Jul. 2, 1955
Boule Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Happy Time The Happy Time
Jan. 24, 1950 - Jul. 14, 1951
Uncle Louis Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Montserrat Montserrat
Oct. 29, 1949 - Dec. 24, 1949
Monk Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Make Way for Lucia Make Way for Lucia
Dec. 22, 1948 - Jan. 15, 1949
Signor Cortese Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Joy to the World Joy to the World
Mar. 18, 1948 - Jul. 3, 1948
Dmitri Oumansky Performer
(Original)
 
The Army Play-by Play
Jun. 14, 1943 - Sep. 4, 1943
Writer
(Original)
 
    Commander Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Crazy with the Heat Crazy with the Heat
Jan. 30, 1941 - Apr. 19, 1941
Featuring Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Featuring Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
The Eternal Road
Jan. 7, 1937 - May 15, 1937
Head Reaper Performer
(Original)
 
    Ninth Pious Man Performer
(Original)
 
    Zebulon Performer
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1960 Featured Actor in a Musical The Sound of Music Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Kurt Kasznar - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us