Patricia Falkenhain

Performer

Also known as: Pat Falkenhain, Patricia Falkenhain Geiringer

Female

Born: December 3, 1926
Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Died: January 5, 2004
Newcastle, Maine, USA

Patricia Falkenhain, an Obie Award-winning actress with many Off-Broadway, regional and stock credits, died Jan. 5, 2004, at her home in Maine, The New York Times reported. Ms. Falkenhain, whose actor husband, Robert Gerringer, predeceased her, was 77. The cause of death was a heart attack, a friend said.

Ms. Falkenhain won Obies for her work with Off Broadway's Phoenix Theatre as The Woman in Green in Peer Gynt and Doll Tearsheet in Henry IV, Part 2. Among her other Phoenix credits in the late 1950s and '60s were Gertrude in Hamlet, The Beaux' Stratagem, She Stoops to Conquer, Dark Lady of the Sonnets, Lysistrata, The Power and the Glory, Androcles and the Lion and The Plough and the Stars.

For the New York Shakespeare Festival, she appeared in early Central Park productions of Romeo and Juliet, Othello, Two Gentlemen of Verona and Macbeth. She also appeared in The Marriage of Bette and Boo at The Public. The troupe earned an ensemble Obie citation.

She played Madame Dupont-Fredaine in the national tour of The Waltz of the Toreadors, which opened in 1957 at the McCarter Theatre and played Broadway's Coronet Theatre in 1958. Melvyn Douglas starred.

Her other Broadway credits include The House of Blue Leaves (1986), Once a Catholic (1979) and The Utter Glory of Morrissey Hall (1979).

Among Ms. Falkenhain's stock credits are seasons with the Canal Fulton Summer Theatre in Ohio.

Ms. Falkenhain was born in Atlanta and graduated high school in Scotch Plains, NJ. She attended Carnegie Institute of Technology in Pittsburgh 1944-46 and New York University 1946-48. She married Robert Gerringer in 1950.

Her first stage appearance was in a Carnegie Tech staging of All's Well That Ends Well in 1944. From her college days, she found work quickly Off-Broadway and in summer stock.

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The House of Blue Leaves The House of Blue Leaves
Apr. 29, 1986 - Mar. 15, 1987
Head Nun Performer
(Original)
 
Once a Catholic
Oct. 10, 1979 - Oct. 14, 1979
Mother Thomas Aquinas Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Utter Glory of Morrissey Hall The Utter Glory of Morrissey Hall
May 13, 1979 - May 13, 1979
Julia Faysle Understudy
(Original)
 
    Foresta Studley Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hamlet Hamlet
Mar. 16, 1961 - Jun. 11, 1961
Gertrude Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Plough and the Stars The Plough and the Stars
Dec. 6, 1960 - Jan. 1, 1961
Rosie Redmond Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - She Stoops to Conquer She Stoops to Conquer
Nov. 1, 1960 - Nov. 27, 1960
Mrs. Hardcastle Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - King Henry IV, Part II King Henry IV, Part II
Apr. 18, 1960 - May 29, 1960
Doll Tearsheet Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Peer Gynt Peer Gynt
Jan. 12, 1960 - Feb. 7, 1960
A Greenclad Woman Performer
(Original)
 
    A Woman Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lysistrata Lysistrata
Nov. 24, 1959 - Dec. 13, 1959
Lampito Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Beaux Stratagem The Beaux Stratagem
Feb. 24, 1959 - Mar. 8, 1959
Dorinda Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Power and the Glory The Power and the Glory
Dec. 10, 1958 - Feb. 8, 1958
The Spinster Performer
(Original)
 
The Waltz of the Toreadors
Mar. 4, 1958 - Mar. 29, 1958
Mme. DuPont-Fredaine Performer
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Patricia Falkenhain - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us