Paul Muni

Performer

Also known as: Meshilem Meier Weisenfreund, Muni Wisenfrend

Male

Born: September 22, 1895
Poland

Died: August 25, 1967
Montecito, California

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Inherit the Wind Inherit the Wind
Apr. 21, 1955 - Jun. 22, 1957
Henry Drummond
Dec. 1, 1955
Performer
(Replacement)
 
    Henry Drummond Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - They Knew What They Wanted They Knew What They Wanted
Feb. 16, 1949 - Apr. 9, 1949
Tony Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Flag Is Born A Flag Is Born
Sep. 5, 1946 - Dec. 14, 1946
Tevya Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Counsellor-at-Law Counsellor-at-Law
Nov. 24, 1942 - Jul. 10, 1943
George Simon Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Yesterday's Magic Yesterday's Magic
Apr. 14, 1942 - May 30, 1942
Maddoc Thomas Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Key Largo Key Largo
Nov. 27, 1939 - Feb. 24, 1940
King McCloud Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Counsellor-at-Law Counsellor-at-Law
Nov. 6, 1931 - May 27, 1933
George Simon Performer
(Original)
 
Rock Me, Julie
Feb. 3, 1931 - Feb. 1, 1931
Steven Moorhead Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - This One Man This One Man
Oct. 21, 1930 - Nov. 1, 1930
Saul Holland Performer
(Original)
 
We Americans
Oct. 12, 1926 - Jan. 1, 1927
Morris Levine Performer
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1956 Actor in a Play Inherit the Wind Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Paul Muni - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us