Lorenz Hart

Writer, Producer
Lorenz Hart

Also known as: Lorenz M. Hart

Male

Born: May 2, 1895
New York, New York

Died: November 22, 1943
New York, New York

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Pal Joey Pal Joey
Dec. 18, 2008 - Mar. 1, 2009
Lyrics
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Boys from Syracuse The Boys from Syracuse
Aug. 18, 2002 - Oct. 20, 2002
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Elaine Stritch at Liberty Elaine Stritch at Liberty
Feb. 21, 2002 - May 26, 2002
Featured Songs with Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sally Marr...and Her Escorts Sally Marr...and Her Escorts
May 5, 1994 - Jun. 19, 1994
Featuring songs with lyrics ("The Lady is a Tramp")
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Barbara Cook: A Concert for the Theatre Barbara Cook: A Concert for the Theatre
Apr. 15, 1987 - Apr. 26, 1987
Featured Songs with Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Peg Peg
Dec. 14, 1983 - Dec. 17, 1983
Featuring "Lover"
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - On Your Toes On Your Toes
Mar. 6, 1983 - May 20, 1984
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Pal Joey Pal Joey
Jun. 27, 1976 - Aug. 29, 1976
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Rodgers & Hart Rodgers & Hart
May 13, 1975 - Aug. 16, 1975
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Celebration of Richard Rodgers A Celebration of Richard Rodgers
Mar. 26, 1972 - Mar. 26, 1972
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Pal Joey
May 29, 1963 - Jun. 9, 1963
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The World of Suzie Wong The World of Suzie Wong
Oct. 14, 1958 - Jan. 2, 1960
"How Can You Forget?" lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - On Your Toes On Your Toes
Oct. 11, 1954 - Dec. 4, 1954
Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Pal Joey Pal Joey
Jan. 3, 1952 - Apr. 18, 1953
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Maurice Chevalier in an Evening of Songs and Impressions Maurice Chevalier in an Evening of Songs and Impressions
Feb. 29, 1948 - Mar. 28, 1948
Featured Lyrics
(Original)
 
A Connecticut Yankee
Nov. 17, 1943 - Mar. 11, 1944
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - By Jupiter By Jupiter
Jun. 3, 1942 - Jun. 12, 1943
Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Pal Joey Pal Joey
Dec. 25, 1940 - Nov. 29, 1941
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Higher and Higher Higher and Higher
Apr. 4, 1940 - Aug. 24, 1940
Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Too Many Girls Too Many Girls
Oct. 18, 1939 - May 18, 1940
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Boys from Syracuse The Boys from Syracuse
Nov. 23, 1938 - Jun. 10, 1939
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - I Married an Angel I Married an Angel
May 11, 1938 - Feb. 25, 1939
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - I'd Rather Be Right I'd Rather Be Right
Nov. 2, 1937 - Jul. 9, 1938
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Babes in Arms Babes in Arms
Apr. 14, 1937 - Dec. 18, 1937
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Show Is On The Show Is On
Dec. 25, 1936 - Oct. 2, 1937
Additional Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - On Your Toes On Your Toes
Apr. 11, 1936 - Jan. 23, 1937
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Jumbo
Nov. 16, 1935 - Apr. 18, 1936
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Simple Simon Simple Simon
Mar. 9, 1931 - Mar. 21, 1931
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - America's Sweetheart America's Sweetheart
Feb. 10, 1931 - Jun. 6, 1931
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Simple Simon Simple Simon
Feb. 18, 1930 - Jun. 14, 1930
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Heads Up Heads Up
Nov. 11, 1929 - Mar. 15, 1930
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Spring Is Here Spring Is Here
Mar. 11, 1929 - Jun. 8, 1929
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lady Fingers Lady Fingers
Jan. 31, 1929 - May 25, 1929
Featured Song Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Chee-Chee Chee-Chee
Sep. 25, 1928 - Oct. 20, 1928
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Present Arms Present Arms
Apr. 26, 1928 - Sep. 1, 1928
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - She's My Baby She's My Baby
Jan. 3, 1928 - Mar. 3, 1928
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Connecticut Yankee A Connecticut Yankee
Nov. 3, 1927 - Oct. 27, 1928
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Betsy
Dec. 28, 1926 - Jan. 29, 1927
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Peggy-Ann Peggy-Ann
Dec. 27, 1926 - Oct. 29, 1927
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Girl Friend The Girl Friend
Mar. 17, 1926 - Dec. 4, 1926
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Dearest Enemy
Sep. 18, 1925 - May 22, 1926
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - June Days June Days
Aug. 6, 1925 - Oct. 17, 1925
Featured Songs with Lyrics
(Original)
 
The Garrick Gaieties
Jun. 8, 1925 - Nov. 28, 1926
Lyrics
(Original)
 
The First Fifty Years
Mar. 13, 1922 - Apr. 1, 1922
Producer
(Original)
 
Poor Little Ritz Girl
Jul. 28, 1920 - Oct. 16, 1920
Lyrics
(Original)
 

Videos (1)

 

Inside the Playbill (2)

See more Who's Who

Awards


New York Drama Critics' Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1952 Best Musical Pal Joey Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Lorenz Hart - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us