Langston Hughes

Writer
Langston Hughes

Also known as: James Mercer Langston Hughes

Male

Born: February 1, 1902
Joplin, Missouri

Died: May 22, 1967
New York, New York

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - After Midnight After Midnight
Nov. 3, 2013
Selected text by
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lovemusik Lovemusik
May 3, 2007 - Jun. 24, 2007
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mule Bone Mule Bone
Feb. 14, 1991 - Apr. 14, 1991
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Tambourines to Glory Tambourines to Glory
Nov. 2, 1963 - Nov. 23, 1963
Writer
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Adaptation from the novel
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Simply Heavenly Simply Heavenly
Aug. 20, 1957 - Oct. 12, 1957
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Barrier The Barrier
Nov. 2, 1950 - Nov. 4, 1950
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Street Scene Street Scene
Jan. 9, 1947 - May 17, 1947
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mulatto Mulatto
Oct. 24, 1935 - Sep. 12, 1936
Writer
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Langston Hughes - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us