Ray Bolger

Performer
Ray Bolger

Also known as: Raymond Wallace Bulcao

Male

Born: January 10, 1904
Dorchester, Massachusetts

Died: January 15, 1987
Los Angeles, California

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The 29th Annual Tony Awards - 1975 The 29th Annual Tony Awards - 1975
Apr. 20, 1975 - Apr. 20, 1975
Presenter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Come Summer Come Summer
Mar. 18, 1969 - Mar. 22, 1969
Phineas Sharp Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - All American All American
Mar. 19, 1962 - May 26, 1962
Professor Fodorski Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Where's Charley? Where's Charley?
Jan. 29, 1951 - Mar. 10, 1951
Charley Wykeham Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Where's Charley? Where's Charley?
Oct. 11, 1948 - Sep. 9, 1950
Charley Wykeham Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Three to Make Ready Three to Make Ready
Mar. 7, 1946 - Dec. 14, 1946
"A Lovely Lazy Kind of Day" Dancer Performer
(Original)
 
    Salesman Performer
(Original)
 
    "If It's Love" Dancer Performer
(Original)
 
    Solo Act Performer
(Original)
 
    "The Old Soft Shoe" Singer & Dancer Performer
(Original)
 
    The Sack Performer
(Original)
 
    Clyde Griffiths Performer
(Original)
 
    He Performer
(Original)
 
    Jo Performer
(Original)
 
    Principal Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - By Jupiter By Jupiter
Jun. 3, 1942 - Jun. 12, 1943
Sapiens Performer
(Original)
 
Keep Off the Grass
May 23, 1940 - Jun. 29, 1940
"Crazy as a Loon" Singer/Dancer Performer
(Original)
 
    Thirsty Man Performer
(Original)
 
    "Old Jitterbug" Dancer Performer
(Original)
 
    "Old Jitterbug" Singer Performer
(Original)
 
    "Raffles" Dancer Performer
(Original)
 
    "Rhett, Scarlett & Ashley" Singer Performer
(Original)
 
    "A Latin Tune, A Manhattan Moon, and You Dancer Performer
(Original)
 
    "This is Winter" Dancer Performer
(Original)
 
    "A Latin Tune, A Manhattan Moon, and You Singer Performer
(Original)
 
    The Tiger Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - On Your Toes On Your Toes
Apr. 11, 1936 - Jan. 23, 1937
Hoofer Performer
(Original)
 
    Phil Dolan III Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Life Begins at 8:40 Life Begins at 8:40
Aug. 27, 1934 - Mar. 16, 1935
Boccaccio Performer
(Original)
 
    Pierre Performer
(Original)
 
    Stowaway Performer
(Original)
 
    The Window Dresser Performer
(Original)
 
    "I'm Not Myself" Singer Performer
(Original)
 
    "The Elks and the Masons" Singer Performer
(Original)
 
    "You're a Builder-Upper" Singer Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - George White's Scandals [1931] George White's Scandals [1931]
Sep. 14, 1931 - Mar. 5, 1932
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Heads Up Heads Up
Nov. 11, 1929 - Mar. 15, 1930
Georgie Performer
(Original)
 
A Night in Paris
Jul. 26, 1926 - Oct. 30, 1926
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Merry World The Merry World
Jun. 8, 1926 - Aug. 21, 1926
Performer
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1962 Actor in a Musical All American Nominee
1949 Actor in a Musical Where's Charley? Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Ray Bolger - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us