Sam Waterston

Stage Manager, Performer

Also known as: Samuel Atkinson Waterston

Male

Born: November 15, 1940
Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The 61st Annual Tony Awards - 2007 The 61st Annual Tony Awards - 2007
Jun. 10, 2007 - Jun. 10, 2007
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Abe Lincoln in Illinois Abe Lincoln in Illinois
Nov. 29, 1993 - Jan. 2, 1994
Abe Lincoln Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Walk in the Woods A Walk in the Woods
Feb. 28, 1988 - Jun. 26, 1988
John Honeyman Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 40th Annual Tony Awards - 1986 The 40th Annual Tony Awards - 1986
Jun. 1, 1986 - Jun. 1, 1986
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Benefactors Benefactors
Dec. 22, 1985 - Jun. 29, 1986
David Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lunch Hour Lunch Hour
Nov. 12, 1980 - Jun. 28, 1981
Oliver Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hamlet Hamlet
Dec. 17, 1975 - Jan. 25, 1976
Hamlet Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Doll's House A Doll's House
Mar. 5, 1975 - Apr. 20, 1975
Torvald Helmer Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Much Ado About Nothing Much Ado About Nothing
Nov. 11, 1972 - Feb. 11, 1973
Signior Benedick of Padua Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Trial of the Catonsville Nine The Trial of the Catonsville Nine
Jun. 2, 1971 - Jun. 26, 1971
Thomas Lewis Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hay Fever Hay Fever
Nov. 9, 1970 - Nov. 28, 1970
Simon Bliss Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Indians Indians
Oct. 13, 1969 - Jan. 3, 1970
John Grass Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Halfway Up the Tree Halfway Up the Tree
Nov. 7, 1967 - Dec. 31, 1967
Robert Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - First One Asleep, Whistle First One Asleep, Whistle
Feb. 26, 1966 - Feb. 26, 1966
Stage Manager
(Original)
 
    David Standby
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Oh Dad, Poor Dad, Mamma's Hung You in the Closet and I'm Feelin' So Sad Oh Dad, Poor Dad, Mamma's Hung You in the Closet and I'm Feelin' So Sad
Aug. 27, 1963 - Oct. 5, 1963
Jonathan Performer
(Original)
 

Videos (1)

 

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1994 Outstanding Actor in a Play Abe Lincoln in Illinois Nominee
1973 Outstanding Performance Much Ado About Nothing Winner

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1994 Outstanding Actor in a Play Abe Lincoln in Illinois Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1994 Actor in a Play Abe Lincoln in Illinois Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Sam Waterston - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us