Meredith Willson

Writer

Also known as: Robert Meredith Reiniger

Male

Born: May 18, 1902
Mason City, Iowa

Died: June 15, 1984
Santa Monica, California, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The Music Man The Music Man
Apr. 27, 2000 - Dec. 30, 2001
Music
(Original)
Who's Who
    Book
(Original)
Who's Who
    Lyrics
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Music Man The Music Man
Jun. 5, 1980 - Jun. 22, 1980
Music
(Original)
Who's Who
    Book
(Original)
Who's Who
    Lyrics
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The American Dance Machine The American Dance Machine
Jun. 14, 1978 - Dec. 3, 1978
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Here's Love Here's Love
Oct. 3, 1963 - Jul. 25, 1964
Music
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Unsinkable Molly Brown The Unsinkable Molly Brown
Nov. 3, 1960 - Feb. 10, 1962
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Music Man The Music Man
Dec. 19, 1957 - Apr. 15, 1961
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Story
(Original)
 
    Music
(Original)
 

Videos (1)

 

Inside the Playbill (2)

See more Who's Who

Awards


New York Drama Critics' Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1958 Best Musical The Music Man Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Meredith Willson - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us