Walter Matthau

Performer

Also known as: Walter Matuschanskayasky

Male

Born: October 1, 1920
New York, New York, USA

Died: July 1, 2000
Santa Monica, California, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The 29th Annual Tony Awards - 1975 The 29th Annual Tony Awards - 1975
Apr. 20, 1975 - Apr. 20, 1975
Presenter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Odd Couple The Odd Couple
Mar. 10, 1965 - Jul. 2, 1967
Oscar Madison Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - My Mother, My Father and Me My Mother, My Father and Me
Mar. 23, 1963 - Apr. 6, 1963
Herman Halpern Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Shot in the Dark A Shot in the Dark
Oct. 18, 1961 - Sep. 22, 1962
Benjamin Beaurevers Performer
(Original)
 
Once There Was a Russian
Feb. 18, 1961 - Feb. 18, 1961
Potemkin Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Once More, With Feeling Once More, With Feeling
Oct. 21, 1958 - Jun. 6, 1959
Maxwell Archer Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter?
Oct. 13, 1955 - Nov. 10, 1956
Michael Freeman Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Guys and Dolls Guys and Dolls
Apr. 20, 1955 - May 31, 1955
Nathan Detroit Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Wisteria Trees The Wisteria Trees
Feb. 2, 1955 - Feb. 13, 1955
Yancy Loper Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Burning Glass The Burning Glass
Mar. 4, 1954 - Mar. 27, 1954
Tony Lack Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Ladies of the Corridor The Ladies of the Corridor
Oct. 21, 1953 - Nov. 28, 1953
Paul Osgood Performer
(Original)
 
The Grey-eyed People
Dec. 17, 1952 - Dec. 20, 1952
John Hart Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - In Any Language In Any Language
Oct. 7, 1952 - Nov. 15, 1952
Charlie Hill Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - One Bright Day One Bright Day
Mar. 19, 1952 - Apr. 12, 1952
George Lawrence Performer
(Original)
 
Fancy Meeting You Again
Jan. 14, 1952 - Jan. 19, 1952
Sinclair Heybore Performer
(Original)
 
Twilight Walk
Sep. 24, 1951 - Sep. 29, 1951
Sam Dundee Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Liar The Liar
May 18, 1950 - May 27, 1950
Guard Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Anne of the Thousand Days Anne of the Thousand Days
Dec. 8, 1948 - Oct. 8, 1949
Royal Servant Performer
(Replacement)
 
    Servant Performer
(Replacement)
 
 

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1965 Actor in a Play The Odd Couple Winner
1962 Featured Actor in a Play A Shot in the Dark Winner
1959 Featured Actor in a Play Once More, With Feeling Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Walter Matthau - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us