Neil Simon

Writer

Also known as: Marvin Neil Simon

Male

Born: July 4, 1927
The Bronx, New York

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Promises, Promises Promises, Promises
Apr. 25, 2010 - Jan. 2, 2011
Book
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Brighton Beach Memoirs Brighton Beach Memoirs
Oct. 25, 2009 - Nov. 1, 2009
Playwright
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Barefoot in the Park Barefoot in the Park
Feb. 16, 2006 - May 21, 2006
Playwright
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Odd Couple The Odd Couple
Oct. 27, 2005 - Jun. 4, 2006
Playwright
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Sweet Charity Sweet Charity
May 4, 2005 - Dec. 31, 2005
Book
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - 45 Seconds from Broadway 45 Seconds from Broadway
Nov. 11, 2001 - Jan. 13, 2002
Playwright
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Dinner Party The Dinner Party
Oct. 19, 2000 - Sep. 1, 2001
Playwright
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Little Me Little Me
Nov. 12, 1998 - Feb. 7, 1999
Book
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Sunshine Boys The Sunshine Boys
Dec. 8, 1997 - Jun. 28, 1998
Playwright
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Proposals Proposals
Nov. 6, 1997 - Jan. 11, 1998
Playwright
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Laughter on the 23rd Floor Laughter on the 23rd Floor
Nov. 22, 1993 - Aug. 27, 1994
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Goodbye Girl The Goodbye Girl
Mar. 4, 1993 - Aug. 15, 1993
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Jake's Women Jake's Women
Mar. 24, 1992 - Oct. 25, 1992
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Odd Couple The Odd Couple
Jun. 23, 1991 - Jun. 23, 1991
Writer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Lost in Yonkers Lost in Yonkers
Feb. 21, 1991 - Jan. 3, 1993
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Rumors Rumors
Nov. 17, 1988 - Feb. 24, 1990
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Broadway Bound Broadway Bound
Dec. 4, 1986 - Sep. 25, 1988
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sweet Charity Sweet Charity
Apr. 27, 1986 - Mar. 15, 1987
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Odd Couple The Odd Couple
Jun. 11, 1985 - Feb. 23, 1986
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Biloxi Blues Biloxi Blues
Mar. 28, 1985 - Jun. 28, 1986
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Brighton Beach Memoirs Brighton Beach Memoirs
Mar. 27, 1983 - May 11, 1986
Writer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Little Me Little Me
Jan. 21, 1982 - Feb. 21, 1982
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Fools Fools
Apr. 6, 1981 - May 9, 1981
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - I Ought to Be in Pictures I Ought to Be in Pictures
Apr. 3, 1980 - Jan. 11, 1981
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - They're Playing Our Song They're Playing Our Song
Feb. 11, 1979 - Sep. 6, 1981
Book
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Chapter Two Chapter Two
Dec. 4, 1977 - Dec. 9, 1979
Writer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - California Suite California Suite
Jun. 10, 1976 - Jul. 2, 1977
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - God's Favorite God's Favorite
Dec. 11, 1974 - Mar. 22, 1975
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Good Doctor The Good Doctor
Nov. 27, 1973 - May 25, 1974
Writer
(Original)
 
    Additional lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Sunshine Boys The Sunshine Boys
Dec. 20, 1972 - Apr. 21, 1974
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Prisoner of Second Avenue The Prisoner of Second Avenue
Nov. 11, 1971 - Sep. 29, 1973
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Gingerbread Lady The Gingerbread Lady
Dec. 13, 1970 - May 29, 1971
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Last of the Red Hot Lovers Last of the Red Hot Lovers
Dec. 28, 1969 - Sep. 4, 1971
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Promises, Promises Promises, Promises
Dec. 1, 1968 - Jan. 1, 1972
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Plaza Suite Plaza Suite
Feb. 14, 1968 - Oct. 3, 1970
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Star-Spangled Girl The Star-Spangled Girl
Dec. 21, 1966 - Aug. 5, 1967
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sweet Charity Sweet Charity
Jan. 29, 1966 - Jul. 15, 1967
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Odd Couple The Odd Couple
Mar. 10, 1965 - Jul. 2, 1967
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Barefoot in the Park Barefoot in the Park
Oct. 23, 1963 - Jun. 25, 1967
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Little Me Little Me
Nov. 17, 1962 - Jun. 29, 1963
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Come Blow Your Horn Come Blow Your Horn
Feb. 22, 1961 - Oct. 6, 1962
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - New Faces of 1956 New Faces of 1956
Jun. 14, 1956 - Dec. 22, 1956
"Madame Interpreter" sketch
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Catch a Star! Catch a Star!
Sep. 6, 1955 - Sep. 24, 1955
Sketches Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Broadway Bound Broadway Bound
Did not open - Nov. 1, 2009
Playwright
(Original)
 

Videos (2)

 

Inside the Playbill (17)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1979 Outstanding Book of a Musical They're Playing Our Song Nominee

New York Drama Critics' Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1985 Best Play Biloxi Blues Nominee
1983 Best Play Brighton Beach Memoirs Winner
1965 Best Play The Odd Couple Nominee

Pulitzer Prize

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1991 Pulitzer Prize for Drama Lost in Yonkers Winner
1987 Pulitzer Prize for Drama Broadway Bound Nominee

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1979 Book of a Musical They're Playing Our Song Nominee
1974 Original Score The Good Doctor Nominee
1965 Author of a Play The Odd Couple Winner
1963 Author of a Musical Little Me Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Neil Simon - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us