Otto Harbach

Writer

Also known as: Otto A. Harbach, Otto A. Hauerbach, Otto Hauerbach

Male

Born: August 18, 1873
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Died: January 24, 1963
New York, New York, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Never Gonna Dance Never Gonna Dance
Dec. 4, 2003 - Feb. 15, 2004
Featured Songs with Lyrics
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Swing! Swing!
Dec. 9, 1999 - Jan. 14, 2001
Featured Songs ("I Won't Dance")
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Jerome Kern Goes to Hollywood Jerome Kern Goes to Hollywood
Jan. 23, 1986 - Feb. 1, 1986
Featured Songs with Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Going Up Going Up
Sep. 19, 1976 - Oct. 31, 1976
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Desert Song The Desert Song
Sep. 5, 1973 - Sep. 16, 1973
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - No, No, Nanette No, No, Nanette
Jan. 19, 1971 - Feb. 3, 1973
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
The Desert Song
Jan. 8, 1946 - Feb. 16, 1946
Libretto
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Forbidden Melody Forbidden Melody
Nov. 2, 1936 - Nov. 28, 1936
Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Roberta Roberta
Nov. 18, 1933 - Jul. 21, 1934
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
The Firefly
Nov. 30, 1931 - Dec. 5, 1931
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Cat and the Fiddle The Cat and the Fiddle
Oct. 15, 1931 - Sep. 24, 1932
Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Music
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ballyhoo of 1930 Ballyhoo of 1930
Dec. 22, 1930 - Feb. 21, 1931
Featured Song Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Nina Rosa Nina Rosa
Sep. 20, 1930 - Jan. 17, 1931
Book
(Original)
 
    Additional Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Good Boy Good Boy
Sep. 5, 1928 - Apr. 13, 1929
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Golden Dawn Golden Dawn
Nov. 30, 1927 - May 5, 1928
Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lucky Lucky
Mar. 22, 1927 - May 21, 1927
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Rose-Marie
Jan. 24, 1927 - Mar. 5, 1927
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
The Desert Song
Nov. 30, 1926 - Jan. 7, 1928
Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
The Wild Rose
Oct. 20, 1926 - Dec. 11, 1926
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Criss Cross
Oct. 12, 1926 - Apr. 9, 1927
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Kitty's Kisses Kitty's Kisses
May 6, 1926 - Oct. 2, 1926
Book
(Original)
 
    Featured Songs with Lyrics
(Original)
 
Song of the Flame
Dec. 30, 1925 - Jul. 10, 1926
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Sunny
Sep. 22, 1925 - Dec. 11, 1926
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
No, No, Nanette
Sep. 16, 1925 - Jun. 19, 1926
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Betty Lee
Dec. 25, 1924 - Mar. 21, 1925
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Rose-Marie
Sep. 2, 1924 - Jan. 16, 1926
Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Kid Boots Kid Boots
Dec. 31, 1923 - Feb. 21, 1925
Book
(Original)
 
Jack and Jill
Mar. 22, 1923 - Jun. 9, 1923
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Wildflower
Feb. 7, 1923 - Mar. 29, 1924
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Molly Darling
Sep. 1, 1922 - Nov. 25, 1922
Book
(Original)
 
The Blue Kitten
Jan. 13, 1922 - May 13, 1922
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
The O'Brien Girl
Oct. 3, 1921 - Feb. 18, 1922
Book
(Original)
 
June Love
Apr. 25, 1921 - Jun. 4, 1921
Book
(Original)
 
Jimmie
Nov. 17, 1920 - Jan. 15, 1921
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Mary
Oct. 18, 1920 - Apr. 23, 1921
Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
Tickle Me
Aug. 17, 1920 - Feb. 12, 1921
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
No More Blondes
Jan. 7, 1920 - Jan. 31, 1920
Writer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (1)

See more Who's Who
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Otto Harbach - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us