Ole Olsen

Performer, Writer, Director, Producer

Also known as: John "Ole" Olsen

Male

Member of
Olsen & Johnson

Born: November 6, 1892
Peru, Indiana, USA

Died: January 26, 1963

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Pardon Our French Pardon Our French
Oct. 5, 1950 - Jan. 6, 1951
Book
(Original)
 
    Sketches
Olsen & Johnson
(Original)
 
    Director
(Original)
 
    Additional lyrics
Olsen & Johnson
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
    Performer Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Laffing Room Only Laffing Room Only
Dec. 23, 1944 - Jul. 14, 1945
Real Estate Agent Performer
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
    "Pocatello, Idaho" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    "The Ghost Train" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    "The Piano Movers" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    Guest/Tourist Performer
Olsen & Johnson
(Original)
 
    A Radio Announcer Performer
(Original)
 
    Bridegroom Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Count Me in Count Me in
Oct. 8, 1942 - Nov. 21, 1942
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sons O' Fun Sons O' Fun
Dec. 1, 1941 - Aug. 29, 1943
Book
(Original)
 
    "Some More Fun In One" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    "Those Sons O' Fun" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    Captain Performer
(Original)
 
    Gentleman Jim Performer
(Original)
 
    "A Quiet Night In The Country" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    Husband Performer
(Original)
 
    "Fun In One" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    The Master Mind Performer
(Original)
 
    "More Fun In One" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Snookie Snookie
Jun. 3, 1941 - Jun. 14, 1941
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Streets of Paris The Streets of Paris
Jun. 19, 1939 - Feb. 10, 1940
Produced in Association with
Olsen & Johnson
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hellzapoppin Hellzapoppin
Sep. 22, 1938 - Dec. 17, 1941
Book
Olsen & Johnson
(Original)
 
    Big Nick Gat Performer
(Original)
 
    Ole Performer
(Original)
 
    Paul Revere Performer
(Original)
 
    Singer Performer
(Original)
 
    Vladimir Mamlock Performer
(Original)
 
    Producer
Olsen & Johnson
(Original)
 
Ziegfeld Follies of 1923 [summer Edition]
Jun. 25, 1923 - Sep. 15, 1923
Additional Lyrics
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Ole Olsen - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us