Kevin Kline

Performer, Artistic Associate

Also known as: Kevin Delaney Kline

Male

Born: October 24, 1947
St. Louis, Missouri

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Cyrano de Bergerac Cyrano de Bergerac
Nov. 1, 2007 - Jan. 6, 2008
Cyrano de Bergerac Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Henry IV Henry IV
Nov. 20, 2003 - Jan. 18, 2004
Sir John Falstaff Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Play What I Wrote The Play What I Wrote
Mar. 30, 2003 - Jun. 15, 2003
Mystery Guest Star Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ivanov Ivanov
Nov. 20, 1997 - Jan. 4, 1998
Nikolai Ivanov Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Bring in 'da Noise, Bring in 'da Funk Bring in 'da Noise, Bring in 'da Funk
Apr. 25, 1996 - Jan. 10, 1999
Artistic Associate
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Tempest The Tempest
Nov. 1, 1995 - Dec. 31, 1995
NYSF Associate Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 44th Annual Tony Awards - 1990 The 44th Annual Tony Awards - 1990
Jun. 3, 1990 - Jun. 3, 1990
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Arms and the Man Arms and the Man
May 30, 1985 - Sep. 1, 1985
Captain Bluntschli Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Pirates of Penzance The Pirates of Penzance
Jan. 8, 1981 - Nov. 28, 1982
The Pirate King Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Loose Ends Loose Ends
Jun. 6, 1979 - Jan. 27, 1980
Paul Performer
(Original)
 
V.I.P. Night on Broadway
Apr. 22, 1979 - Apr. 22, 1979
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - On the Twentieth Century On the Twentieth Century
Feb. 19, 1978 - Mar. 18, 1979
Bruce Granit Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Three Sisters The Three Sisters
Nov. 4, 1975 - Nov. 8, 1975
Vershinin Understudy
(Original)
 
    Baron Tuzenbach Understudy
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Time of Your Life The Time of Your Life
Oct. 28, 1975 - Nov. 1, 1975
McCarthy Performer
(Original)
 
    Society Gentleman Understudy
(Original)
 
    Tom Understudy
(Original)
 
    Wesley Understudy
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Edward II Edward II
Oct. 21, 1975 - Oct. 25, 1975
Lightborn Performer
(Original)
 
    Attendant Understudy
(Original)
 
    Gaveston Understudy
(Original)
 
    Lancaster Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Robber Bridegroom The Robber Bridegroom
Oct. 7, 1975 - Oct. 18, 1975
Jamie Lockhart Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Les Fourberies De Scapin Les Fourberies De Scapin
Dec. 28, 1973 - Dec. 28, 1973
Leandre Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Measure for Measure Measure for Measure
Dec. 26, 1973 - Jan. 11, 1974
Friar Pete Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Beggar's Opera The Beggar's Opera
Dec. 23, 1973 - Jan. 11, 1974
Macheath Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Three Sisters The Three Sisters
Dec. 19, 1973 - Jan. 11, 1974
Vershinin Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (5)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2008 Outstanding Actor in a Play Cyrano de Bergerac Nominee
2004 Outstanding Actor in a Play Henry IV Winner
1991 Outstanding Actor in a Play Hamlet Nominee
1991 Outstanding Director of a Play Hamlet Nominee
1986 Outstanding Actor in a Play Hamlet Nominee
1981 Outstanding Actor in a Musical The Pirates of Penzance Winner
1978 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical On the Twentieth Century Winner

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2008 Outstanding Actor in a Play Cyrano de Bergerac Winner
2004 Outstanding Actor in a Play Henry IV Nominee

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2004 Actor in a Play Henry IV Nominee
1981 Actor in a Musical The Pirates of Penzance Winner
1978 Featured Actor in a Musical On the Twentieth Century Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Kevin Kline - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us