Pete Townshend

Writer

Also known as: Peter Dennis Blandford Townshend

Male

Born: May 19, 1945
London, England

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The Who's Tommy The Who's Tommy
Apr. 22, 1993 - Jun. 17, 1995
Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Music
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Rock 'n Roll! The First 5,000 Years Rock 'n Roll! The First 5,000 Years
Oct. 24, 1982 - Oct. 31, 1982
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Anthony Newley / Henry Mancini Anthony Newley / Henry Mancini
Oct. 31, 1974 - Nov. 10, 1974
Featuring the Overture from "Tommy" by
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1993 Book of a Musical The Who's Tommy Nominee
1993 Original Score The Who's Tommy Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Pete Townshend - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us