P. G. Wodehouse

Writer, Source Material
P. G. Wodehouse

Also known as: Pelham Grenville Wodehouse

Male

Born: October 15, 1881
Guildford, Surrey, England

Died: February 14, 1975
Southampton, New York

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Nice Work If You Can Get It Nice Work If You Can Get It
Apr. 24, 2012 - Jun. 15, 2013
Inspired by material by
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Anything Goes Anything Goes
Apr. 7, 2011 - Jul. 8, 2012
Original Book
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Never Gonna Dance Never Gonna Dance
Dec. 4, 2003 - Feb. 15, 2004
Featured Songs with Lyrics
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - By Jeeves By Jeeves
Oct. 28, 2001 - Dec. 30, 2001
Based on the "Jeeves" Stories
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Play's the Thing The Play's the Thing
Jul. 9, 1995 - Aug. 17, 1995
Adaptor
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Show Boat Show Boat
Oct. 2, 1994 - Jan. 5, 1997
Lyrics for "Bill"
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Oh, Kay! Oh, Kay!
Nov. 1, 1990 - Apr. 14, 1991
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Anything Goes Anything Goes
Oct. 19, 1987 - Sep. 3, 1989
Original Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Jerome Kern Goes to Hollywood Jerome Kern Goes to Hollywood
Jan. 23, 1986 - Feb. 1, 1986
Featured Songs with Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Three Musketeers The Three Musketeers
Nov. 11, 1984 - Nov. 18, 1984
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Show Boat Show Boat
Apr. 24, 1983 - Jun. 26, 1983
Lyrics for "Bill"
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Very Good Eddie Very Good Eddie
Dec. 21, 1975 - Sep. 5, 1976
Additional lyrics ("Bungalow in Quogue," "Honeymoon Inn")
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Play's the Thing The Play's the Thing
May 7, 1973 - May 26, 1973
Book Adaptation
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sally Sally
May 6, 1948 - Jun. 5, 1948
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Play's the Thing The Play's the Thing
Apr. 28, 1948 - Dec. 18, 1948
Book Adaptation
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Show Boat Show Boat
Jan. 5, 1946 - Jan. 4, 1947
Lyrics for "Bill"
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Anything Goes Anything Goes
Nov. 21, 1934 - Nov. 16, 1935
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Show Boat Show Boat
May 19, 1932 - Oct. 22, 1932
Lyrics for "Bill"
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Candle Light Candle Light
Sep. 30, 1929 - Jan. 1, 1930
Book Adaptation
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Play's the Thing The Play's the Thing
Apr. 9, 1928 - Apr. 1, 1928
Book Adaptation
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Three Musketeers The Three Musketeers
Mar. 13, 1928 - Dec. 15, 1928
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Rosalie Rosalie
Jan. 10, 1928 - Oct. 27, 1928
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Oh, Kay! Oh, Kay!
Jan. 2, 1928 - Jan. 14, 1928
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Show Boat Show Boat
Dec. 27, 1927 - May 4, 1929
Lyrics for "Bill"
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Her Cardboard Lover Her Cardboard Lover
Mar. 21, 1927 - Jul. 30, 1927
Book Adaptation
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Nightingale The Nightingale
Jan. 3, 1927 - Mar. 26, 1927
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Oh, Kay!
Nov. 8, 1926 - Jun. 18, 1927
Book
(Original)
 
The Play's the Thing
Nov. 3, 1926 - Jul. 30, 1927
Book Adaptation
(Original)
 
Sitting Pretty
Apr. 8, 1924 - Jun. 28, 1924
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Sally
Sep. 17, 1923 - Oct. 6, 1923
Additional Lyrics
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (4)

See more Who's Who
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: P. G. Wodehouse - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us