Bert Lahr

Performer
Bert Lahr

Also known as: Irving Lahrheim

Male

Born: August 13, 1895
New York, New York

Died: December 4, 1967
New York, New York

 

Roles

Foxy
Feb. 16, 1964 - Apr. 18, 1964
Foxy Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Beauty Part The Beauty Part
Dec. 26, 1962 - Mar. 9, 1963
Judge Herman J. Rinderbrust Performer
(Original)
 
    Milo Leotard Allardyce DuPlessis Weatherwax Performer
(Original)
 
    Nelson Smedley Performer
(Original)
 
    Harry Hubris Performer
(Original)
 
    Hyacinth Beddoes Laffoon Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Girls Against the Boys The Girls Against the Boys
Nov. 2, 1959 - Nov. 14, 1959
Harry Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Husband Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Monroe Fuller Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Passenger Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Hotel Paradiso Hotel Paradiso
Apr. 11, 1957 - Jul. 13, 1957
Bonifacea builder Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Waiting for Godot Waiting for Godot
Apr. 19, 1956 - Jun. 9, 1956
Estragon Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Two on the Aisle Two on the Aisle
Jul. 19, 1951 - Mar. 15, 1952
Lovey Performer
(Original)
 
    Mr. Murdock Performer
(Original)
 
    A Vaudevillian Performer
(Original)
 
    Schneider Performer
(Original)
 
    Captain Universe Performer
(Original)
 
    Siegfried Performer
(Original)
 
    Close Friend Performer
(Original)
 
    Specialty Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    Him Performer
(Original)
 
    The Clown Performer
(Original)
 
    Lefty Hogan Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Burlesque Burlesque
Dec. 25, 1946 - Jan. 10, 1948
Skid Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Seven Lively Arts Seven Lively Arts
Dec. 7, 1944 - May 12, 1945
"Drink" Singer Performer
(Original)
 
    "Fragonard in Pink" Performer
(Original)
 
    Mr. Clarence Day Performer
(Original)
 
    The Patient Performer
(Original)
 
    The Stagehand Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Du Barry Was a Lady Du Barry Was a Lady
Dec. 6, 1939 - Dec. 12, 1940
Louis Blore Performer
(Original)
 
    His Most Royal Majesty, The King of France Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Show Is On The Show Is On
Dec. 25, 1936 - Oct. 2, 1937
Mihael Performer
(Original)
 
    Putty Nose Performer
(Original)
 
    "Epilogue" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    Ronald Taylor Performer
(Original)
 
    "Song of the Woodman" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    "Woof" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    A Critic Performer
(Original)
 
    Bert Larrimore Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - George White's Scandals [1936] George White's Scandals [1936]
Dec. 25, 1935 - Mar. 28, 1936
Lord Marleybone Performer
(Original)
 
    Mr. N.B. Cee Performer
(Original)
 
    Professor Von Kluck Performer
(Original)
 
    "I'm the Fellow Who Loves You" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    "The Buxom Mrs. Bascom" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    Ambrose Performer
(Original)
 
    De Leon Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Life Begins at 8:40 Life Begins at 8:40
Aug. 27, 1934 - Mar. 16, 1935
Jacques Performer
(Original)
 
    Paul Naughton Performer
(Original)
 
    Richard Performer
(Original)
 
    The Dictator Performer
(Original)
 
    "Things" Singer Performer
(Original)
 
    The Samaritan Performer
(Original)
 
    Balzac Performer
(Original)
 
    Bill Leonard Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - George White's Music Hall Varieties [1932] George White's Music Hall Varieties [1932]
Jan. 2, 1933 - Jan. 21, 1933
"Cabin in the Cotton" Singer Performer
(Original)
 
    The Other Fellow Performer
(Original)
 
    "Turn Out The Lights And Go To Bed" Singer Performer
(Original)
 
    "Two Feet in Two-Four Time" Singer Performer
(Original)
 
    A Fellow Performer
(Original)
 
    A Suspect Performer
(Original)
 
    Customer Performer
(Original)
 
    "A Bottle and a Bird" Singer Performer
(Original)
 
    Mr. Smyler Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hot-Cha! Hot-Cha!
Mar. 8, 1932 - Jun. 18, 1932
Alky Schmidt Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Flying High Flying High
Mar. 3, 1930 - Jan. 3, 1931
Rusty Krause Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hold Everything Hold Everything
Oct. 10, 1928 - Oct. 5, 1929
Gink Schiner Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Harry Delmar's Revels Harry Delmar's Revels
Nov. 28, 1927 - Mar. 1, 1928
Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (1)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1964 Actor in a Musical Foxy Winner
1963 Actor in a Play The Beauty Part Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Bert Lahr - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us