Ronny Graham

Writer, Director, Performer

Also known as: Ronald Montcrief Stringer

Male

Born: August 26, 1919
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Died: July 4, 1999
Los Angeles, California

Ronny Graham, the actor-writer-comedian who wrote for the Broadway revue New Faces of 1952 and may be best known as a collaborator with Mel Brooks, died July 4, 1999, in Los Angeles, the New York Times reported. Ronny Graham, the actor-writer-comedian who wrote for the Broadway revue New Faces of 1952 and may be best known as a collaborator with Mel Brooks, died July 4 in Los Angeles, the New York Times reported.

Mr. Graham was 79. The cause of death was liver disease.

With Brooks, Mr. Graham wrote sketches for New Faces, and the pair went on to write comic films together, with Brooks either directing or starring: "Spaceballs, To Be or Not to Be, History of the World Part I."

As a lyricist, Mr. Graham earned a 1962 Tony Award nomination for the musical comedy, Bravo, Giovanni.

Mr. Graham was born Ronald Montcrief Stringer in Philadelphia and got a taste for theatre as a child, when he traveled with his vaudeville performer parents, Florence Sweeney and Thomas Stringer ("Steve and Flo" was their act), according to the Times.

He became a comedian, a jazz musician and an actor. He appeared in The Tender Trap on Broadway, in Brooks' films, and performed in regional theatre as late as 1995, when he was a part of Yale Repertory Theatre's staging of Tony Kushner's Slavs!. He also directed the 1969 Broadway comedy, Grin and Bare It, about a nudist family.

He wrote episodes of TV's "M*A*S*H" and was often a guest on "The Tonight Show."

Survivors include his wife, Pamela Gill, three sons, two daughters and two sisters.

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - A Place for Polly A Place for Polly
Apr. 18, 1970 - Apr. 18, 1970
Director
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Grin and Bare It! / Postcards Grin and Bare It! / Postcards
Mar. 16, 1970 - Mar. 28, 1970
Director
(Original)
 
    Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mating Dance Mating Dance
Nov. 3, 1965 - Nov. 3, 1965
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Something More! Something More!
Nov. 10, 1964 - Nov. 21, 1964
Monte Checkovitch Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Bravo Giovanni Bravo Giovanni
May 19, 1962 - Sep. 15, 1962
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - New Faces of 1962 New Faces of 1962
Feb. 1, 1962 - Feb. 24, 1962
Sketches
(Original)
 
    Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Let It Ride Let It Ride
Oct. 12, 1961 - Dec. 9, 1961
Additional Material
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mask and Gown Mask and Gown
Sep. 10, 1957 - Oct. 12, 1957
Continuity by
(Original)
 
    Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - New Faces of 1956 New Faces of 1956
Jun. 14, 1956 - Dec. 22, 1956
Music for Opening Number
(Original)
 
    Lyrics for Opening Number
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Tender Trap The Tender Trap
Oct. 13, 1954 - Jan. 8, 1955
Charlie Reader Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Leonard Sillman's New Faces of 1952 Leonard Sillman's New Faces of 1952
May 16, 1952 - Mar. 28, 1953
Sir Laurence Performer
(Original)
 
    Featured Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    Stanley Performer
(Original)
 
    Featured Songs
(Original)
 
    Featured Singer Performer
(Original)
 
    Featured Songs with Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Toby Performer
(Original)
 
    Sketches
(Original)
 
    Reader Performer
(Original)
 
    Dazz Rocco Performer
(Original)
 
    John Jerome Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (1)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Theatre World

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1952 Theatre World Award Leonard Sillman's New Faces of 1952 Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1963 Composer and Lyricist Bravo Giovanni Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Ronny Graham - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us