Robert E. Lee

Writer, Source Material

Also known as: Robert Edwin Lee

Male

Born: October 15, 1918
Elyria, Ohio

Died: July 8, 1994

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Inherit the Wind Inherit the Wind
Apr. 12, 2007 - Jul. 8, 2007
Playwright
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Inherit the Wind Inherit the Wind
Apr. 4, 1996 - May 12, 1996
Playwright
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Mame Mame
Jul. 24, 1983 - Aug. 28, 1983
Based on the play
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - First Monday in October First Monday in October
Oct. 3, 1978 - Dec. 9, 1978
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Incomparable Max The Incomparable Max
Oct. 19, 1971 - Nov. 6, 1971
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dear World Dear World
Feb. 6, 1969 - May 31, 1969
Book
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Mame Mame
May 24, 1966 - Jan. 3, 1970
Based on the play "Auntie Mame"
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Diamond Orchid Diamond Orchid
Feb. 10, 1965 - Feb. 13, 1965
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Call on Kuprin A Call on Kuprin
May 25, 1961 - Jun. 3, 1961
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Only in America Only in America
Nov. 19, 1959 - Dec. 12, 1959
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Gang's All Here The Gang's All Here
Oct. 1, 1959 - Jan. 23, 1960
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Auntie Mame Auntie Mame
Oct. 31, 1956 - Jun. 28, 1958
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Shangri-La Shangri-La
Jun. 13, 1956 - Jun. 30, 1956
Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Inherit the Wind Inherit the Wind
Apr. 21, 1955 - Jun. 22, 1957
Writer
(Original)
 
Look, Ma, I'm Dancin'!
Jan. 29, 1948 - Jul. 10, 1948
Book
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (3)

See more Who's Who
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Robert E. Lee - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us