Richard A. Whiting

Writer

Also known as: Richard Whiting, Richard Whiting III

Male

Born: November 12, 1891
Peoria, Illinois, USA

Died: February 10, 1938
Beverly Hills, California, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Elaine Stritch at Liberty Elaine Stritch at Liberty
Feb. 21, 2002 - May 26, 2002
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Fosse Fosse
Jan. 14, 1999 - Aug. 25, 2001
Featured Songs ("Hooray For Hollywood")
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dream Dream
Apr. 3, 1997 - Jul. 6, 1997
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Big Deal Big Deal
Apr. 10, 1986 - Jun. 8, 1986
Featuring songs "Ain't We Got Fun"
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Day in Hollywood / A Night in the Ukraine A Day in Hollywood / A Night in the Ukraine
May 1, 1980 - Sep. 27, 1981
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
    Featured Songs with Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Maurice Chevalier in an Evening of Songs and Impressions Maurice Chevalier in an Evening of Songs and Impressions
Sep. 28, 1955 - Nov. 6, 1955
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Take a Chance Take a Chance
Nov. 26, 1932 - Jul. 1, 1933
Music
(Original)
 
Free for All
Sep. 8, 1931 - Sep. 19, 1931
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - George White's Scandals [1928] George White's Scandals [1928]
Jul. 2, 1928 - Jan. 19, 1929
Featured Song Lyrics
(Original)
 
The Passing Show of 1921
Dec. 29, 1920 - May 28, 1921
Additional Music
(Original)
 
Tip Top
Oct. 5, 1920 - May 7, 1921
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Richard A. Whiting - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us