Sammy Cahn

Writer, Musical Director, Performer

Also known as: Samuel Cohen

Male

Born: June 18, 1913
New York, New York

Died: January 15, 1993
Los Angeles, California

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Thoroughly Modern Millie Thoroughly Modern Millie
Apr. 18, 2002 - Jun. 20, 2004
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Those Were the Days Those Were the Days
Nov. 7, 1990 - Feb. 24, 1991
English Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Jerome Robbins' Broadway Jerome Robbins' Broadway
Feb. 26, 1989 - Sep. 1, 1990
Featured Songs with Lyrics ("High Button Shoes")
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Black and Blue Black and Blue
Jan. 26, 1989 - Jan. 20, 1991
Featured Songs with Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The American Dance Machine The American Dance Machine
Jun. 14, 1978 - Dec. 3, 1978
Featured Songs with Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Words & Music Words & Music
Apr. 16, 1974 - Aug. 3, 1974
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Musical Director
(Original)
 
    Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Look to the Lilies Look to the Lilies
Mar. 29, 1970 - Apr. 19, 1970
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Walking Happy Walking Happy
Nov. 26, 1966 - Apr. 22, 1967
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Skyscraper Skyscraper
Nov. 13, 1965 - Jun. 11, 1966
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Come on Strong Come on Strong
Oct. 4, 1962 - Nov. 3, 1962
Title Song
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Eddie Fisher at the Winter Garden Eddie Fisher at the Winter Garden
Oct. 2, 1962 - Nov. 3, 1962
Lyrics
(Original)
 
The Littlest Revue
May 22, 1956 - Jun. 17, 1956
Additional music and lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Two's Company Two's Company
Dec. 15, 1952 - Mar. 8, 1953
Additional Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - High Button Shoes High Button Shoes
Oct. 9, 1947 - Jul. 2, 1949
Lyrics
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1974 Special Award Winner

Theatre World

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1974 Theatre World Special Award Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1967 Composer and Lyricist Walking Happy Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Sammy Cahn - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us