Sammy Fain

Writer

Also known as: Sam E. Fain

Male

Born: June 17, 1902
New York, New York

Died: December 6, 1989
Los Angeles, California

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Swing! Swing!
Dec. 9, 1999 - Jan. 14, 2001
Featured Songs ("I'll Be Seeing You")
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Rock 'n Roll! The First 5,000 Years Rock 'n Roll! The First 5,000 Years
Oct. 24, 1982 - Oct. 31, 1982
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Something More! Something More!
Nov. 10, 1964 - Nov. 21, 1964
Music
(Original)
 
Christine
Apr. 28, 1960 - May 8, 1960
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ziegfeld Follies of 1957 Ziegfeld Follies of 1957
Mar. 1, 1957 - Jun. 15, 1957
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Catch a Star! Catch a Star!
Sep. 6, 1955 - Sep. 24, 1955
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ankles Aweigh Ankles Aweigh
Apr. 18, 1955 - Sep. 17, 1955
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Flahooley Flahooley
May 14, 1951 - Jun. 16, 1951
Music
(Original)
 
Alive and Kicking
Jan. 17, 1950 - Feb. 25, 1950
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Toplitzky of Notre Dame Toplitzky of Notre Dame
Dec. 26, 1946 - Feb. 15, 1947
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sons O' Fun Sons O' Fun
Dec. 1, 1941 - Aug. 29, 1943
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Boys and Girls Together Boys and Girls Together
Oct. 1, 1940 - Mar. 15, 1941
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - George White's Scandals [1939] George White's Scandals [1939]
Aug. 28, 1939 - Dec. 9, 1939
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hellzapoppin Hellzapoppin
Sep. 22, 1938 - Dec. 17, 1941
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Right This Way
Jan. 5, 1938 - Jan. 15, 1938
Additional music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Everybody's Welcome Everybody's Welcome
Oct. 13, 1931 - Feb. 13, 1932
Music
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Sammy Fain - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us