Christopher Plummer

Performer

Also known as: Arthur Christopher Orme Plummer

Male

Born: December 13, 1929
Toronto, Ontario, Canada

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The 61st Annual Tony Awards - 2007 The 61st Annual Tony Awards - 2007
Jun. 10, 2007 - Jun. 10, 2007
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Inherit the Wind Inherit the Wind
Apr. 12, 2007 - Jul. 8, 2007
Henry Drummond Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - King Lear King Lear
Mar. 4, 2004 - Apr. 18, 2004
King Lear of Britain Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Barrymore Barrymore
Mar. 25, 1997 - Nov. 2, 1997
John Barrymore Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - No Man's Land No Man's Land
Jan. 27, 1994 - Mar. 20, 1994
Spooner Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Macbeth Macbeth
Apr. 21, 1988 - Jun. 26, 1988
Macbeth Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Othello Othello
Feb. 3, 1982 - May 23, 1982
Iago Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 30th Annual Tony Awards - 1976 The 30th Annual Tony Awards - 1976
Apr. 18, 1976 - Apr. 18, 1976
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Good Doctor The Good Doctor
Nov. 27, 1973 - May 25, 1974
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Cyrano Cyrano
May 13, 1973 - Jun. 23, 1973
Cyrano de Bergerac Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 27th Annual Tony Awards - 1973 The 27th Annual Tony Awards - 1973
Mar. 25, 1973 - Mar. 25, 1973
Presenter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Royal Hunt of the Sun The Royal Hunt of the Sun
Oct. 26, 1965 - Jun. 11, 1966
Francisco Pizarro Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Arturo Ui Arturo Ui
Nov. 11, 1963 - Nov. 16, 1963
Arturo Ui Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - J.B. J.B.
Dec. 11, 1958 - Oct. 24, 1959
Nickles Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Night of the Auk Night of the Auk
Dec. 3, 1956 - Dec. 8, 1956
Lewis Rohmen Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Lark The Lark
Nov. 17, 1955 - Jun. 2, 1956
Warwick Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Dark Is Light Enough The Dark Is Light Enough
Feb. 23, 1955 - Apr. 23, 1955
Count Peter Zichy Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Home Is the Hero Home Is the Hero
Sep. 22, 1954 - Oct. 16, 1954
Manchester Monagham Performer
(Original)
 
The Starcross Story
Jan. 13, 1954 - Jan. 13, 1954
George Phillips Performer
(Original)
 

Videos (1)

 

Inside the Playbill (6)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2007 Outstanding Actor in a Play Inherit the Wind Nominee
2004 Outstanding Actor in a Play King Lear Nominee
1997 Outstanding Actor in a Play Barrymore Winner
1994 Outstanding Actor in a Play No Man's Land Nominee
1982 Outstanding Actor in a Play Othello Winner
1973 Outstanding Performance Cyrano Winner

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2007 Outstanding Actor in a Play Inherit the Wind Nominee
1997 Outstanding Actor in a Play Barrymore Winner
1973 Outstanding Actor in a Play Play Winner

Theatre World

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2014 John Willis Award for Lifetime Achievement Winner
1955 Theatre World Award The Dark Is Light Enough Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2007 Actor in a Play Inherit the Wind Nominee
2004 Actor in a Play King Lear Nominee
1997 Actor in a Play Barrymore Winner
1994 Actor in a Play No Man's Land Nominee
1982 Actor in a Play Othello Nominee
1974 Actor in a Musical Cyrano Winner
1959 Actor in a Play J.B. Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Christopher Plummer - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us