T.S. Eliot

Writer, Source Material

Also known as: Thomas Eliot, Thomas Stearns Eliot

Male

Born: September 26, 1888
St. Louis, Missouri

Died: January 4, 1965
London, England

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - André De Shields' Haarlem Nocturne André De Shields' Haarlem Nocturne
Nov. 18, 1984 - Dec. 30, 1984
Featuring songs with lyrics ("Memories")
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Cats Cats
Oct. 7, 1982 - Sep. 10, 2000
Based on "Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats" by
(Original)
Who's Who
    Lyrics
(Original)
Who's Who
The Cocktail Party
Oct. 7, 1968 - Apr. 26, 1969
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Family Reunion The Family Reunion
Oct. 20, 1958 - Nov. 16, 1958
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Confidential Clerk The Confidential Clerk
Feb. 11, 1954 - May 22, 1954
Writer
(Original)
 
Murder in the Cathedral
Mar. 20, 1936 - May 2, 1936
Writer
(Original)
 

Videos (1)

 

Inside the Playbill (2)

  • Inside the Playbill - Cats - T.S. Eliot

    Cats

    October 1, 1982
  • Inside the Playbill - Cats - T.S. Eliot

    Cats

    October 1, 1982
See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1983 Outstanding Lyrics Cats Nominee

New York Drama Critics' Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1950 Best Foreign Play The Cocktail Party Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1983 Book of a Musical Cats Winner
1983 Original Score Cats Winner
1950 Author of a Play The Cocktail Party Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: T.S. Eliot - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us