Chita Rivera

Performer

Also known as: Conchita Del Rivero, Dolores Conchita Figueroa del Rivero

Female

Born: January 23, 1933
Washington, D.C.

 

Official

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The Mystery of Edwin Drood The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Nov. 13, 2012 - Mar. 10, 2013
The Princess Puffer/Miss Angela Prysock Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 60th Annual Tony Awards - 2006 The 60th Annual Tony Awards - 2006
Jun. 11, 2006 - Jun. 11, 2006
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Chita Rivera: The Dancer's Life Chita Rivera: The Dancer's Life
Dec. 11, 2005 - Feb. 19, 2006
Chita Rivera Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 59th Annual Tony Awards - 2005 The 59th Annual Tony Awards - 2005
Jun. 5, 2005 - Jun. 5, 2005
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 58th Annual Tony Awards - 2004 The 58th Annual Tony Awards - 2004
Jun. 6, 2004 - Jun. 6, 2004
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Nine Nine
Apr. 10, 2003 - Dec. 14, 2003
Liliane La Fleur Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 53rd Annual Tony Awards - 1999 The 53rd Annual Tony Awards - 1999
Jun. 6, 1999 - Jun. 6, 1999
Host / Presenter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 51st Annual Tony Awards - 1997 The 51st Annual Tony Awards - 1997
Jun. 1, 1997 - Jun. 1, 1997
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Kiss of the Spider Woman Kiss of the Spider Woman
May 3, 1993 - Jul. 1, 1995
Spider Woman / Aurora Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 40th Annual Tony Awards - 1986 The 40th Annual Tony Awards - 1986
Jun. 1, 1986 - Jun. 1, 1986
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Jerry's Girls Jerry's Girls
Dec. 18, 1985 - Apr. 20, 1986
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 39th Annual Tony Awards - 1985 The 39th Annual Tony Awards - 1985
Jun. 2, 1985 - Jun. 2, 1985
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Rink The Rink
Feb. 9, 1984 - Aug. 4, 1984
Anna Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Merlin Merlin
Feb. 13, 1983 - Aug. 7, 1983
The Queen Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Bring Back Birdie Bring Back Birdie
Mar. 5, 1981 - Mar. 7, 1981
Rose Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
V.I.P. Night on Broadway
Apr. 22, 1979 - Apr. 22, 1979
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Chicago Chicago
Jun. 3, 1975 - Aug. 27, 1977
Velma Kelly Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sondheim: A Musical Tribute Sondheim: A Musical Tribute
Mar. 11, 1973 - Mar. 11, 1973
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Bajour Bajour
Nov. 23, 1964 - Jun. 12, 1965
Anyanka Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Bye Bye Birdie Bye Bye Birdie
Apr. 14, 1960 - Oct. 7, 1961
Rose Grant Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - West Side Story West Side Story
Sep. 26, 1957 - Jun. 27, 1959
Anita Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Shinbone Alley Shinbone Alley
Apr. 13, 1957 - May 25, 1957
mehitabel Standby
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mr. Wonderful Mr. Wonderful
Mar. 22, 1956 - Feb. 23, 1957
Rita Romano Performer
(Original)
 
Seventh Heaven
May 26, 1955 - Jul. 2, 1955
Fifi Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Can-Can Can-Can
May 7, 1953 - Jun. 25, 1955
Dancer Performer
(Replacement)
 

Videos (7)

 

Inside the Playbill (9)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2003 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical Nine Nominee
1993 Outstanding Actress in a Musical Kiss of the Spider Woman Winner
1984 Outstanding Actress in a Musical The Rink Winner
1981 Outstanding Actress in a Musical Bring Back Birdie Nominee

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2003 Outstanding Actress in a Musical Nine Nominee
1994 Outstanding Actress in a Musical Kiss of the Spider Woman Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2006 Actress in a Musical Chita Rivera: The Dancer's Life Nominee
2003 Featured Actress in a Musical Nine Nominee
1993 Actress in a Musical Kiss of the Spider Woman Winner
1986 Actress in a Musical Jerry's Girls Nominee
1984 Actress in a Musical The Rink Winner
1983 Actress in a Musical Merlin Nominee
1981 Actress in a Musical Bring Back Birdie Nominee
1976 Actress in a Musical Chicago Nominee
1961 Featured Actress in a Musical Bye Bye Birdie Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Chita Rivera - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us