Debbie Gravitte

Debbie Gravitte

Also known as: Debbie Shapiro, Debbie Shapiro Gravitte


Born: September 29, 1954
Los Angeles, California





Playbill Cover - Chicago Chicago
Nov. 14, 1996
Matron "Mama" Morton Performer
Playbill Cover - Ain't Broadway Grand Ain't Broadway Grand
Apr. 18, 1993 - May 9, 1993
Gypsy Rose Lee Performer
Playbill Cover - Jerome Robbins' Broadway Jerome Robbins' Broadway
Feb. 26, 1989 - Sep. 1, 1990
Bathing Beauty "High Button Shoes" Performer
    Company Member of "...Forum" Performer
    Hildy "On The Town" Performer
    Mazeppa "Gypsy" Performer
    Overture Singer Performer
    Rosalia "West Side Story" Performer
Playbill Cover - Les Misérables Les Misérables
Mar. 12, 1987 - May 18, 2003
Sep. 27, 1994
Playbill Cover - Zorba Zorba
Oct. 16, 1983 - Sep. 2, 1984
The Woman Performer
Playbill Cover - Blues in the Night Blues in the Night
Jun. 2, 1982 - Jul. 18, 1982
Woman #2 Performer
Playbill Cover - Perfectly Frank Perfectly Frank
Nov. 30, 1980 - Dec. 13, 1980
Playbill Cover - They're Playing Our Song They're Playing Our Song
Feb. 11, 1979 - Sep. 6, 1981
Voice of Sonia Walsk Performer
    Sonia Walsk Standby


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1989 Outstanding Actress in a Musical Jerome Robbins' Broadway Nominee
1981 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical Perfectly Frank Nominee

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1989 Featured Actress in a Musical Jerome Robbins' Broadway Winner
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Debbie Gravitte - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us