Tim Rice

Writer, Source Material
Tim Rice

Also known as: Sir Tim Rice

Male

Born: November 10, 1944
Amersham, Buckinghamshire, England

 

Official

Website: timrice.co.uk

Twitter: @SirTimRice

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Aladdin Aladdin
Mar. 20, 2014
Lyrics
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Evita Evita
Apr. 5, 2012 - Jan. 26, 2013
Lyrics
(Original)
Who's Who
    Book
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Jesus Christ Superstar Jesus Christ Superstar
Mar. 22, 2012 - Jul. 1, 2012
Lyrics
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Jesus Christ Superstar Jesus Christ Superstar
Apr. 16, 2000 - Sep. 3, 2000
Lyrics
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Aida Aida
Mar. 23, 2000 - Sep. 5, 2004
Lyrics
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Lion King The Lion King
Nov. 13, 1997
Lyrics
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - King David King David
May 18, 1997 - May 23, 1997
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Beauty and the Beast Beauty and the Beast
Apr. 18, 1994 - Jul. 29, 2007
Lyrics
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Nov. 10, 1993 - May 29, 1994
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Chess Chess
Apr. 28, 1988 - Jun. 25, 1988
Lyrics
(Original)
Who's Who
    Based on an idea by
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Jan. 27, 1982 - Sep. 4, 1983
Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Evita Evita
Sep. 25, 1979 - Jun. 26, 1983
Book
(Original)
Who's Who
    Lyrics
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Jesus Christ Superstar Jesus Christ Superstar
Nov. 23, 1977 - Feb. 12, 1978
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Jesus Christ Superstar Jesus Christ Superstar
Oct. 12, 1971 - Jun. 30, 1973
Lyrics
(Original)
 

Videos (7)

 

Inside the Playbill (11)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2014 Outstanding Lyrics Aladdin Nominee
1994 Outstanding Lyrics Beauty and the Beast Nominee
1980 Outstanding Lyrics Evita Winner

New York Drama Critics' Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1998 Best Musical The Lion King Winner
1980 Best Musical Evita Winner

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2014 Outstanding New Score Aladdin Nominee
1980 Outstanding Lyrics Evita Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2014 Original Score Aladdin Nominee
2000 Original Score Aida Winner
1998 Original Score The Lion King Nominee
1994 Original Score Beauty and the Beast Nominee
1982 Book of a Musical Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Nominee
1982 Original Score Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Nominee
1980 Book of a Musical Evita Winner
1980 Original Score Evita Winner
1972 Original Score Jesus Christ Superstar Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Tim Rice - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us