Diahann Carroll

Performer

Also known as: Carol Diahann Johnson

Female

Born: July 17, 1935
Bronx, New York

 

Official

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The 50th Annual Tony Awards - 1996 The 50th Annual Tony Awards - 1996
Jun. 2, 1996 - Jun. 2, 1996
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 47th Annual Tony Awards - 1993 The 47th Annual Tony Awards - 1993
Jun. 6, 1993 - Jun. 6, 1993
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 37th Annual Tony Awards - 1983 The 37th Annual Tony Awards - 1983
Jun. 5, 1983 - Jun. 5, 1983
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Agnes of God Agnes of God
Mar. 30, 1982 - Sep. 4, 1983
Doctor Martha Livingstone Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - The 35th Annual Tony Awards - 1981 The 35th Annual Tony Awards - 1981
Jun. 7, 1981 - Jun. 7, 1981
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 27th Annual Tony Awards - 1973 The 27th Annual Tony Awards - 1973
Mar. 25, 1973 - Mar. 25, 1973
Presenter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 23rd Annual Tony Awards - 1969 The 23rd Annual Tony Awards - 1969
Apr. 20, 1969 - Apr. 20, 1969
Host Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 22nd Annual Tony Awards - 1968 The 22nd Annual Tony Awards - 1968
Apr. 21, 1968 - Apr. 21, 1968
Presenter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - No Strings No Strings
Mar. 15, 1962 - Aug. 3, 1963
Barbara Woodruff Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - House of Flowers House of Flowers
Dec. 30, 1954 - May 21, 1955
Ottilie alias Violet Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
 

Inside the Playbill (1)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1962 Actress in a Musical No Strings Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Diahann Carroll - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us